Thursday 7 May 2015

Below you can view Candidates that were validly nominated for each particular Parish and the result once declared - expected on Monday 11 May.

Overall turnout - percent

Arlington - Ashford - Atherington - Barnstaple Central Town Ward - Barnstaple Forches and Whiddon Valley Ward - Barnstaple Longbridge Ward - Barnstaple Newport Ward - Barnstaple Pilton Ward - Barnstaple Yeo Valley Ward - Berrynarbor - Bishops Nympton - Bishops Tawton - Bratton Fleming - Braunton East Ward - Braunton West Ward - Brayford - Brendon - Burrington - Chittlehamholt - Chittlehampton - Chulmleigh - Combe Martin - East and West Buckland East Buckland Ward - East and West Buckland West Buckland Ward - East Anstey - East Down - East Worlington - Filleigh - Fremington Bickington Ward - Fremington Fremington and Yelland Ward - Fremington Roundswell Ward - Fremington Woodville Ward - George Nympton - Georgeham - Goodleigh - Heanton Punchardon - Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey Horwood Ward - Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey Lovacott Ward - Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey Newton Tracey Ward - Ilfracombe Central Ward - Ilfracombe East Ward - Ilfracombe West Ward - Instow - Kentisbury - Kings Nympton - Knowstone - Landkey - Loxhore - Lynton and Lynmouth - MarwoodMolland - Mortehoe - North Molton - Parracombe - Pilton West - Queens Nympton - Rackenford - Rackenford Creacombe Ward - Romansleigh - Rose Ash - Satterleigh and Warkleigh - Shirwell - South Molton - Swimbridge - Tawstock Rural Ward - Tawstock Urban Ward - Trentishoe - West Down - Westleigh - Witheridge

Arlington - Seven Seats - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Chylak Ana Independent  
Francis Barry Charles    
Hill Susan Mary    
House Lucy Anne    
Kilburn Robert John  Farmer   
McKernan-Lewis Neil    
Tudor Marjory Audrey Retired  

Back to the top

Ashford - Seven Seats - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Bosley Jane Harewood     
Bremner Heather    
Holder Geoffrey Clifford    
Lawson Vaughan Scott    
Sampson Sarah Maria Drury    
Sandwell Barbara Victoria    
Szymankiewicz Jan Independent  

Back to the top

Atherington - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Beauchamp Maureen Patricia Independent  
Boyce Andy    
Frayne Jon Independent  
Norman Carol Independent  
White Walter John     

Back to the top

Barnstaple Central Town Ward - Five Seats

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Daunt Julia Green Party Candidate 707 
Dawson Annette  Liberal Democrats  990 - ELECTED
Dawson Loki Liberal Democrats  894 - ELECTED 
Langford Gareth John  Liberal Democrats  867 - ELECTED 
Phillips Jeremy David Liberal Democrats 863 - ELECTED 
Pinch Nicholas Green Party Candidate 560 
Sables Gerrard Anthony Communist Party of Britain 205 
Smith David Ronald Green Party Candidate 567 
Watkin Michelle Green Party Candidate 654 
Wilsher Jane Liberal Democrats 960 - ELECTED 
Spoilt Papers: 151  percent Turnout: 56.68

Back to the top

Barnstaple Forches and Whiddon Valley Ward - Four Seats

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Basil Neil Cunningham Green Party Candidate 519
Carter John Liberal Democrats 864 - ELECTED 
Haywood Sue  Liberal Democrats  1025 - ELECTED
Hunt Julie Lynda Liberal Democrats 823 - ELECTED
Lowe Douglas Charles Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 231
Monk Val Liberal Democrats 871 - ELECTED 
Spoilt Papers:  101 percent Turnout: 57.66

Back to the top

Barnstaple Longbridge Ward - One Seat - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Rennles Alan  Liberal Democrats   

Back to the top

Barnstaple Newport Ward - Five Seats

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Chamings Matt Green Party Candidate 988 - ELECTED
Haworth-Booth Rosie Green Party Candidate 724 
Haywood Chris Liberal Democrats 1075 - ELECTED
Haywood Tasha Liberal Democrats 825 - ELECTED
Kennaugh Martin John Conservative Party Candidate 1032 - ELECTED
Norris Matt Liberal Democrats 651 
Perkins-Beard Chris Conservative Party Candidate 873 - ELECTED
Shah Ashraf Ali Liberal Democrats 670 
Williams Julian Liberal Democrats 747 
Spoilt Papers: 42  percent Turnout: 68.28

Back to the top

Barnstaple Pilton Ward - Four Seats

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Davies Liz  Liberal Democrats 1359 - ELECTED
Elkins Val Liberal Democrats 1164 - ELECTED
Knight Ricky Green Party Candidate 940
Long Ian Green Party Candidate 705 
McGuinness Margaret Elizabeth Communist Party 133 
McGuinness Stuart John Communist Party 134 
Roome Ian Liberal Democrats 1238 - ELECTED 
Vernon Bruce Liberal Democrats 1167 - ELECTED 
Spoilt Papers:  108 percent Turnout: 67.28

Back to the top

Barnstaple Yeo Valley Ward - Five Seats

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Cox Tarla Marie Green Party Candidate 520
Goodger Louise Green Party Candidate 504 
Jefferies Fred  Liberal Democrats  905 - ELECTED
Jordan Peter Jonathan Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 261 
Lovering Mel Liberal Democrats 897 - ELECTED
Payne Graham Charles Independent 512 
Upcott Stephen Paul Liberal Democrats 875 - ELECTED
Williams Ian Frank Liberal Democrats 843 - ELECTED
Windsor Arthur Liberal Democrats 873 - ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 110  percent Turnout: 60.4

Back to the top

Berrynarbor - Nine Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Barten Sian     
Fairchild Julia    
Hill Steve    
Reynolds Denny    
Stanbury Adam Bruce    
Thomas Linda For Preservation and Innovation  
White Clare    

Back to the top

Bishops Nympton - Ten Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Chanter Nigel Garth    
Cowling Ian Peter  Independent   
Daw Judith    
Hoskin Susannah Elizabeth    
Selley Mervyn John    
Setherton Alan John    
Shapcott Nicholas James    
Woollacott Mark James    

Back to the top

Bishops Tawton - Nine Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Barber Susan Aghad    
Fahy John Douglas    
Leaver Peter Richard     
Lewis Clifford Edward John Independent  
McKernan Samantha Ann    
Peacock Liz    
Verney Chris    

Back to the top

Bratton Fleming - Ten Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Benbow Frank Company Director  
East Brian James     
Freeman Peter Harper Independent  
Huxtable Michael Norman    
Kellaway Andrew Warren Sel-Employed Landscaper  
Kellaway Paula Jayne SENTA  
Prowse Malcolm Stephen    
Shapland Terry    
Tribe George Retired  

Back to the top

Braunton East Ward - Six Seats

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Beardshall Katy Green Party Candidate 767 - ELECTED
Bonds Robin James Conservative Party Candidate 977 - ELECTED
de Groot Gwen Green Party Candidate 675 - ELECTED
Lucas Roy Conservative Party Candidate 991 - ELECTED
Major Katie Working to bring our community together 558 
Molyneux Gregory Stuart Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 196 
Spear Derrick Wilfred John  Working Together for Braunton 1079 - ELECTED
Spear Liz Working Together for Braunton 968 - ELECTED
Spoilt Papers: 42  percent Turnout: 74.18

Back to the top

Braunton West Ward - Seven Seats - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Bennett Dave Liberal Democrats  
Bunyard Brad Green Party Candidate  
Chesters Jasmine Bessie Conservative Party Candidate  
Chugg Caroline Conservative Party Candidate  
Lord Peter Independent  
Wellstead Linda Conservative Party Candidate  
Withey Wayne  Liberal Democrats   

Back to the top

Brayford - Ten Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Barrow Norman    
Boddington Alan    
Collier Charles Geoffrey    
Dart Derek Raymond    
George Anthony Stanley    
Jeyes Jane    
Leworthy Ken    
Naden Michael John     
Symons Brian John    

Back to the top

Brendon and Countisbury - Seven Seats - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Adams Susan     
Austen David Frederick    
Coole Philip    
Fletcher Jayne Astra    
Floyd Wendy Rose    
Percival Angela Kaye Michelene    
Woollacott Geraldine Ida Mary    

Back to the top

Burrington - Nine Seats 

Total electorate:

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Bailey Paul Adrian Molineaux   220 - ELECTED 
Benson Gill   164 - ELECTED
Bonner Andrew Robert   225 - ELECTED
Earnshaw Jack Lawrence   105
Fraser-Smith Brian Frank Retired Farmer 206 - ELECTED
Griffiths Dorothy Elizabeth   186 - ELECTED
Keeley Peter John Farmer 189 - ELECTED
Pincombe Kevin Roy   227 - ELECTED
Short John Pickard   224 - ELECTED
Smale Peter Mervyn   214 - ELECTED
Watts Stanice Gaye   100 
Spoilt papers: percent Turnout: 79.35 

Back to the top

Chittlehamholt - Three Seats - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
May Richard    
Seaman Spence     
Wingrove Paul Michael    

Back to the top

Chittlehampton - Eleven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Bradbury Paul    
Davies Alison Rosalind     
Edwards Marian    
Hooper Howard John Scott    
Ives Martin John    
Kirby Trevor    
Rawle Bobbie    
Redpath Vicki Frances    
Rowe Sally    
Shallcross Pat    

Back to the top

Chulmleigh - Twelve Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Croft Sue     
Jury Ian Norman Independent  
Meadows Howard Martin    
Moyse Sam    
Phillips Deborah Mary    
Phillips Edward Emmanuel    
Phillips Simon Blake    
Pincombe Kara Louise    

Back to the top

Combe Martin - Twelve Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Clark Julia Ann     
Druce Wendy Ann    
Gubb Yvette Gwendoline    
Mallinder Helen Rochelle    
White Paul Ian    
Withers Celia Ann    

Back to the top

East and West Buckland - East Buckland Ward - Three Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Boyd Michelle Ann    
Mitchell Brian Roger     

Back to the top

East and West Buckland - West Buckland Ward - Eight Seats - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Barnby Anna Elizabeth    
Buckley Mick    
Clarke Rob    
Crook Peter Edward    
Mason-Thomas Marion     
Sunderland John Arthur    
Toogood Peter James Contract Herdsman  
Williams Ruth Elin    

Back to the top

East Anstey - Eight Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Barber David Anthony     
Gillett Charles Anthony    
Metivier Heather Jane    
Vigus Ian John    

Back to the top

East Down - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Crossman Rodney George Joce    
Kempf Elisabeth Nesta Anne    
King Mark    
Phillips Keith     
Tarr Richard Laurence    
Wright Martin Charles Gardiner Independent  

Back to the top

East Worlington - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Baber Steve    
Palmer Mark Richard     
Risdon Philip Frederick    
Smyth Sylvia Jean Farmer  
Wall Timothy Marcus Patrick    
Webber Derek Richard Retired Farmer  

Back to the top

Filleigh - Seven Seats - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Cook Stephen Edward     
Hewitt Gordon James    
Norden Donna Louise    
Roberts Sarah Lucy    
Rowe John Denis    
Smalley Paul Haylock    
Watts Roger Henry    

Back to the top

Fremington - Bickington Ward - Three Seats

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Cann Rodney Sheridan    568 - ELECTED
Chalmers David Liberal Democrats 473 - ELECTED
Flynn Jackie Conservative Party Candidate 479 - ELECTED
Hockin Brian David   309 
McCormack-Hole Carol Anne Liberal Democrats 444 
Spoilt Papers:  21 percent Turnout: 74.92

Back to the top

Fremington - Fremington and Yelland Ward - Six Seats

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Bell Jim Independent 793 - ELECTED
Biederman Frank Lindsay Independent 1912 - ELECTED
Dyson Jayne Independent 563 - ELECTED
Groves Kelvin Independent 580 - ELECTED
Harris Bowser Independent 503 
Phipps Dave   500 
Scott Myka Louise Independent 892 - ELECTED
Sherborne Paul   477 
Wood Tony  Independent  1067 - ELECTED
Spoilt Papers: 88  percent Turnout: 73.49

Back to the top

Fremington - Roundswell Ward - Three Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Kingdom Sue  Independent   
Turner Graham Independent  

Back to the top

Fremington Woodville Ward - Three Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Brailey Des     
Sherborne Bill    

Back to the top

George Nympton - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Allen Trevor William    
Dean Mark Robert     
Leworthy Sarah    
Miller Michael Daukes Retired Doctor  
Monaghan Michael    
Toller Richard Anthony Charles    

Back to the top

Georgeham - Nine Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Barker Pat Conservative Party Candidate  
Harrison Mike    
Hood Samantha Jane    
Mackintosh Philippa Jayne Independent  
Meek Verlie Anne    
Short Edward Conservative Party Candidate  
Symonds John Knill     
Tucker Robert Geoffrey Stewart    

Back to the top

Goodleigh - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Gockmann Alex    
Karniewicz Catherine Self-Employed Environmental and Creative Educator  
Ley Susan Jane    
Newell Patricia    
Seaford Alex     
Thorne Neil Andrew Farmer  

Back to the top

Heanton Punchardon - Ten Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Crowther Stephen James    
Elliott Jeanne Edith    
France Michael Richard     
Gilkes Lance Stuart Neil    
Monk John Alfred    
Yorke Elaine Marguerite    

Back to the top

Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey - Horwood Ward - Two Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – INQUORATE - ELECTION TO BE RUN AGAIN

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
       

Back to the top

Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey - Lovacott Ward - Three Seats  - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – INQUORATE - ELECTION TO BE RUN AGAIN

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Tilbury Brian Robert     

Back to the top

Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey - Newton Tracey Ward - Two Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – INQUORATE - ELECTION TO BE RUN AGAIN

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
       

Back to the top

Ilfracombe Central Ward - Seven Seats

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Aston Lee Andrew Ilfracombe First 864 - ELECTED
Furber Albert George Community Councillor 16 Years 604 
Gates Val Ilfracombe First 700 - ELECTED
Gear Bert Ilfracombe First 903 - ELECTED
Grummitt Noel  Green Party Candidate  659 - ELECTED
Hin Yvonne Cornelia Green Party Candidate 536 
Leck Kit Ilfracombe First 629 - ELECTED
Newland Marc Peter Robert Ilfracombe First 623 
Pearson Frank Green Party Candidate 635 - ELECTED
Schofield Greg Ilfracombe First 740 - ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 83 percent Turnout 53.77 

Back to the top

Ilfracombe East Ward - Four Seats 

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Courtnadge Richard James Ilfracombe First 444 - ELECTED
Crabb Paul Edward Ilfracombe First 660 - ELECTED
Edmunds Mike    904 - ELECTED
Hayes Eric Stanley Independent 292 
Turton Dan  Ilfracombe First 768 - ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 28  percent Turnout: 69.44 

Back to the top

Ilfracombe West Ward - Seven Seats

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Darkin Kathrine Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 343 
Donovan Janice Patricia Ilfracombe First 920 - ELECTED
Donovan Rod Ilfracombe First 956 - ELECTED
Fowler Geoff Ilfracombe First 1351 - ELECTED
Pearson Netti Green Party Candidate 719 - ELECTED
Squires George Ilfracombe First 1050 - ELECTED
Stamp Ron Ilfracombe First 702 - ELECTED
Tooley Oliver John  Green Party Candidate  586 
Trebble Stephen Ilfracombe First 1009 - ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 73  percent Turnout: 63.72

Back to the top

Instow - Nine Seats

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Champion Michael John    147 
Clements Gill   204 - ELECTED
Crombie Neil Kirk   182 - ELECTED
Green Michael John Independent 186 - ELECTED
Hackett Pearl   238 - ELECTED
Harrison Bob   183 - ELECTED
Johns Anthony Richard   312 - ELECTED
Moores Brian   279 - ELECTED
Renshaw Edward   240 - ELECTED
Vandersteen Will   178 - ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 18  percent Turnout: 77.29 

Back to the top

Kentisbury - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Dunn Odette    
Humphreys Ginny     
Isaac Lesley Jane    
Monroe Jim    
Pile Jim    

Back to the top

Kings Nympton - Nine Seats

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Bowden John   155 - ELECTED
Govier Andrew John   153 - ELECTED
Govier Lloyd   147 - ELECTED
Howland Sarah Elizabeth   177 - ELECTED
Kenyon Hugh Matthew   155 - ELECTED
Lake Adrian John   174 - ELECTED
McKenna Paul   113 - ELECTED
Short Michael James    125 - ELECTED
Smallbone Robert   189 - ELECTED
Watkinson Graham Eric   87 
Spoilt papers:  3 percent Turnout:

81.21

Back to the top

Knowstone - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Brooks Ian    
Browse Timothy Clarence    
Howe Reg    
Smith John Devlin  Resident of East Knowstone   
Stanbury John Richard Farmer  
Vigus Anthony Robert Local Farmer In East Knowstone  

Back to the top

Landkey - Nine Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Beer Richard John    
Halliday Richard    
Hommell Tracey Ann    
Lane Glyn    
Marshall Emma Louise    
Morton Lynn    
Prowse Richard John     

Back to the top

Loxhore - Five Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Delve Carole Anne    
Matthews Mike     
Moir Julie Ann    
Nicholls Carole Elizabeth    

Back to the top

Lynton and Lynmouth - Twelve Seats - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Cluett Robert James    
Frankish John Barry    
Goodman Lesley    
Hibbert Suzette Elizabeth    
Meakin Tony     
Patrinos John Independent  
Peacock Bernard James    
Pearce Matthew John    
Pretorius-Hanks Tamlyn    
Rodway Alistair John    
Sprague Sam    
Wakeham Peter Barry    

Back to the top

Marwood - Nine Seats 

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Berry Richard William Dairy Farmer 167 - ELECTED
Bigge Thomas Leslie Retired Family Doctor 297 - ELECTED
Button Sue   208 - ELECTED
Darling Micky   212 - ELECTED
Darling Sheelagh    224 - ELECTED
Latham Colin Geoffrey   238 - ELECTED
Skentelbery Arthur   238 - ELECTED
Tamlyn Gordon Richard   319 - ELECTED
Wallis Chris   284 - ELECTED
White Simon Independent 132 
Spoilt papers: 25  percent Turnout: 80.79

Back to the top

Molland - Eight Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Barrow David Greenslade    
Dart William John    
Milton Rex William Andrew    
Stevens Stewart    
Pearson-Bish Trevor John    
Wilcock Phil     

Back to the top

Mortehoe - Nine Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Barron David John    
Bond Elaine Amanda    
Cook Kevin George    
Duffield Donald    
Richards Jon    
Webb Gregory    
Wilkinson Malcolm Andrew  Liberal Democrats   
Woodman Steve    

Back to the top

North Molton - Eleven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Bulled Elizabeth Patricia Susan    
Dunn Jeremy Thomas    
Geen Bill    
O'Brien Christine Ann    
Peek Richard Grenville    
Procter Ronald Leslie     
Wallis Terry Ronald    

Back to the top

Parracombe - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Bastock Sally Ann    
Holland Alan     
Tansley Ian Paul Independent  

Back to the top

Pilton West - Five Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - INQUORATE - ELECTION TO BE RUN AGAIN

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
May Michael Herbert    
Mugleston Christopher David     

Back to the top

Queens Nympton - Two Seats - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Gay Roger    
Herniman Trudy     

Back to the top

Rackenford - Seven Seats - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Child Sarah     
Grugeon Pete    
Lamb Graham Edwin    
Mathews Robert Russell    
Morrison Brian    
Phillips Frederick Alan    
Warne Stewart    

Back to the top

Rackenford Creacombe Ward - One Seat - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Cox Jenifer Susan     

Back to the top

Romansleigh - Five Seats - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Chudley Linda Ruth    
Lewington Anita Retired  
Sparks Trevor Lawrence Self Employed  
Wright Erna Elsie Independent - Retired  
Young Nigel Philip     

Back to the top

Rose Ash - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Cole Michael Charles     
Cronk Denis Richard    
Fergie David Henry    
Thorne Geoff    

Back to the top

Satterleigh and Warkleigh - Three Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Blackwell Paul     
Hopkins-Burt Michael    

Back to the top

Shirwell - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Conibear Albert Edward    
Friend James David    
Incledon Nicola Louise    
Lewis Debbie Independent Candidate  
Pelling Richard Francis     
Pine Mark Robert     

Back to the top

South Molton - Twelve Seats 

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Abbott Emily Anne Green Party Candidate 612 
Buckingham Michael Andrew Independent 611 
Bush Sally Liberal Democrats 758 - ELECTED
Bushell Matthew Thomas Liberal Democrats 923 - ELECTED
Cornelius Marc Peter  Independent  765 - ELECTED
Foster Jean Helen Liberal Democrats 837 - ELECTED
Goodman David James Independent 1213 - ELECTED
Lewis Tracey Independent 936 - ELECTED
Herniman Ron Independent 524 
Kingdon Martin James   836 - ELECTED
Lock Christine Elizabeth Independent 696 - ELECTED
Lock Stephen William Independent 842 - ELECTED
Moore John Independent 1432 - ELECTED
Way Mervyn Frederick Independent 1288 - ELECTED
Worden David John Liberal Democrats 1079 - ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 173  percent Turnout 66.2

Back to the top

Swimbridge - Eight Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Coulstock Gavin Spencer    
Dodd Chrisopher Geoffrey  Current P C Chairman   
Knill Darren John    
Wadsworth Colin     

Back to the top

Tawstock Rural Ward - Four Seats - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Lines Norman George     
Luggar David Graham    
Short Nigel Pickard    
Thorne Christine Helen    

Back to the top

Tawstock Urban Ward - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Brailey Des     
Prideaux Christine Louise Holland    

Back to the top

Trentishoe - Three Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - INQUORATE - ELECTION TO BE RUN AGAIN

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
- - - -

Back to the top

West Down - Eight Seats

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Ayre Sue   274 - ELECTED
Drew Roy Alfred Retired Carpenter/Joiner 201 - ELECTED
Hookway Fay Priscilla Leylena   157
King Carole    239 - ELECTED
Knowles Peter Francis Arnold   205 - ELECTED
Oades Ernest Keith   193 - ELECTED
Oades Janet Elizabeth   190 - ELECTED
Squire Susan   254 - ELECTED
Willmott James   186 - ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 16  percent Turnout: 77.99 

Back to the top

Westleigh - Eight Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Burgess Lesley     
Moores Brian    
White Janella Anne    

Back to the top

Witheridge - Ten Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
Eastman Kelly    
Goodwin Claire    
Greenwood Maria Rosa    
Harvey Bradford Jacky    
Martin Edward John Douglas    
Prynn Carol Joy    
Yabsley Jeremy Owen  Independent