North Devon Council election 5 May 2011 wards B to H
image - corner image

District Elections Thursday 5 May 2011
District Elections Candidates and Results Wards B to H



Below you can view the Candidates and results for each particular District.

Overall turnout - 45.33%

This page contains the following North Devon District Council wards:

Bickington & Roundswell - Bishops Nympton - Bratton Fleming - Braunton East - Braunton West - Central Town (Barnstaple) - Chittlehampton - Chulmleigh - Combe Martin - Forches & Whiddon Valley (Barnstaple) - Fremington - Georgeham & Mortehoe - Heanton Punchardon


Bickington & Roundswell - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3572

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CANNRODNEY SHERIDANIndependent
INDEPENDENT
850 ELECTED
No PictureHOCKINBRIAN DAVIDIndependent
INDEPENDENT
570 ELECTED
No PictureHOLEJERRYLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
281
McCORMACK-HOLECAROL ANNELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
411
Jason Ritterband-FulcherRITTERBAND-FULCHERJASON DAVIDlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
272
Jean SmalleySMALLEYJEAN DOREENLabour logo
THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE
163
Serena ThomasTHOMASSERENA YVONNElogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
278
Spoilt papers: 2143.39%Turnout: -


Bishops Nympton - One Seat- UNCONTESTED
Total Electorate:

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
LEYERIC WILLIAMIndependent
INDEPENDENT
RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Bratton Fleming - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1623

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Gordon CummingCUMMINGGORDONlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
315
Ian GodfreyGODFREYIAN JAMESlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
147
Malcolm ProwsePROWSEMALCOLM STEPHEN-544 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 1262.78%Turnout: -

Braunton East - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3249

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Mary BreedsBREEDSMARYlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
276
Val CannCANNVALERIE JEANLabour logo
THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE
173
Andy LeatLEATANDYlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
191
Roy LucasLUCASROYlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
621 ELECTED
Sally SmithSMITHSALLY ANNElogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
489
photo - Councillor Derrick SpearSPEARDERRICK WILFRED JOHNLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT FOCUS TEAM
517 ELECTED
Liz SpearSPEARELIZABETH MARYLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT FOCUS TEAM
495
Spoilt papers: 2947.03%Turnout: -

Braunton West - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3399

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CHESTERS JASMINE BESSIElogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
677 ELECTED
Caroline ChuggCHUGGCAROLINE JEANlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
753 ELECTED
Mary ClayCLAYMARY JOYlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
174
Steven HoldenHOLDENSTEVEN JAMESLabour logo
THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE
206
Marguerite ShaplandSHAPLANDMARGUERITE DOROTHYLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
478
Liz WoodWOODLIZlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
218
No PictureWOODFORDCAROL ANNLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
342
Spoilt papers: 3747.6%Turnout: -

Central Town (Barnstaple) - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3709

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Adam BradfordBRADFORDADAMLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
550 ELECTED
Simon HarveyHARVEYSIMON PETERlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
459
No PictureLEWISDEBORAH JAYNElogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
201
Danny NearyNEARYDANNY JAMESLabour logo
THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE
235
No PictureSABLESGERRARD ANTHONYCommunist Party of Britain Logo
COMMUNIST PARTY
90
Faye WebberWEBBERFAYE VELDALiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
593 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 3033.86%Turnout: -

Chittlehampton - One Seat - UNCONTESTED
Total Electorate:

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
No PictureWHITEWALTER JOHNIndependent
INDEPENDENT
RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Chulmleigh - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1826

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CROFTSUElogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
615 ELECTED
No PictureWESTONTRUDY MARGARETLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
355
Spoilt papers: 2154.55%Turnout: -

Combe Martin - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3361

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Julia ClarkCLARKJULIA ANNIndependent
INDEPENDENT
821 ELECTED
Paul CrockettCROCKETTPAULlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
541
Yvette GubbGUBBYVETTE GWENDOLINEIndependent
INDEPENDENT
1168 ELECTED
Susan SussexSUSSEXSUElogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
764
Spoilt papers: 3954.18%Turnout: -

Forches & Whiddon Valley (Barnstaple) - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3275

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Neil BasilBASILNEILlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
200
HAYWOODSUELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
534 ELECTED
Julie HuntHUNTJULIELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
433 ELECTED
Douglas LoweLOWEDOUGLAS CHARLESTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
TRADE UNIONIST AND SOCIALIST COALITION
154
Geoff MoodyMOODYGEOFFLabour logo
THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE
208
Spoilt papers: 5529.5%Turnout: -

Fremington - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3585

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Joanne BellBELLJOANNEIndependent
INDEPENDENT
969 ELECTED
Frank BiedermanBIEDERMANFRANK LINDSAYIndependent
INDEPENDENT
1266 ELECTED
Andrew CannCANNANDREW JOHNLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
184
No PictureCANNJOY MARYLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
95
John GillGILLJOHN ANTHONYlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
323
JONESDICKlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
382
Tony WoodWOODTONYIndependent
INDEPENDENT
235
Spoilt papers: 3953.95%Turnout: -

Georgeham & Mortehoe - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3052

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARKERPATlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
597 ELECTED
Rosemary Brian BRIANROSEMARYlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
205
Mike HarrisonHARRISONMIKElogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
274
Edward ShortSHORTEDWARDlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
416
No PictureSLADELESLEY CAROLLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
557
WILKINSONMALCOLM ANDREWLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
678 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 2650.00%Turnout: -

Heanton Punchardon - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1648

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Steve CrowtherCROWTHERSTEVEUnited Kingdom Independence Party
UK INDEPENDENCE PARTY (UKIP)
131
DAVISANDREA VIVIENNElogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
301 ELECTED
No PictureSHAPLANDRAYLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
139
Spoilt papers: 635.19%Turnout: -



Contact information



Electoral Services
North Devon Council
Civic Centre
Barnstaple
Devon
EX31 1EA

Telephone: 01271 388277
For Typetalk: precede with 18001
Fax: 01271 343968
Email: elections@northdevon.gov.uk
Join the conversation on Twitterexternal website
Compliment, complaint or suggestion? Your feedback

Our opening hours are Monday to Thursday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm; Friday 9:00 am to 4:30 pm.

Fix this page
Cookie compliance
alert to users
How we use cookies. How to change your settings.
Translation
Service not Working? See our Translation page.