North Devon Council election 5 May 2011 wards I to Y
image - corner image

District Elections Thursday 5 May 2011
District Elections Candidates and Results Wards I to Y



Below you can view the Candidates and results for each particular District.

Overall turnout - 45.33%

The North Devon District Wards included on this page are:
Ilfracombe Central - Ilfracombe East - Ilfracombe West - Instow - Landkey, Swimbridge & Taw - Longbridge (Barnstaple) - Lynton & Lynmouth - Marwood - Newport (Barnstaple) - North Molton - Pilton (Barnstaple) - South Molton - Witheridge - Yeo Valley (Barnstaple)

Ilfracombe Central - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3549

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Tim CoxCOXTIMlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
223
Paul CrabbCRABBPAUL EDWARDlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
496 ELECTED
Frank PearsonPEARSONFRANKIndependent
INDEPENDENT
381
No PicturePEARSONNETTIIndependent
INDEPENDENT
284
YABSLEYPAULlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
436 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 2529.64%Turnout: -

Ilfracombe East - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1993

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Toby EbertEBERTTOBYLabour logo
THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE
80
Mike EdmundsEDMUNDSMIKEIndependent
INDEPENDENT
482 ELECTED
Robin HorneHORNEROBINlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
312
Spoilt papers: 1745.01%Turnout: -

Ilfracombe West - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3633

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Geoff FowlerFOWLERGEOFFLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
678 ELECTED
Marriana HoldsworthHOLDSWORTHMARIANNALabour logo
THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE
333
Philip WebbWEBBPHILIP ARTHURlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
594 ELECTED
WRIGHTCOLIN JOHNlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
560
Spoilt papers: 2137.93%Turnout: -

Instow - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1313

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
MOORESBRIANlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
423 ELECTED
Stewart WhiteWHITESTEWARTIndependent
INDEPENDENT
159
No PictureWILLISMICHAELA JANEIndependent
INDEPENDENT
124
Spoilt papers: 1555.75%Turnout: -

Landkey, Swimbridge & Taw - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 4081

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Cliff BellBELLCLIFFIndependent
INDEPENDENT
341
Mark Haworth-BoothHAWORTH-BOOTHMARKlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
390
Glyn LaneLANEGLYNlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
1054 ELECTED
LUGGARDAVID GRAHAMlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
973 ELECTED
No PictureMEDLANDRICHARD GEORGELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
639
No PicturePEGDENMARK JOHNLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
449
Spoilt papers: 2854.13%Turnout: -

Longbridge (Barnstaple) - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3408

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Des BraileyBRAILEYDESlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
852 ELECTED
Mark CannCANNMARK MICHAEL ROBERTLabour logo
THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE
225
Jackie FlynnFLYNNJACKIElogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
601 ELECTED
Charlie PiperPIPER CHARLIE Liberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
529
No PictureRUNDLEMALCOLM EDWARDLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
504
Spoilt papers: 2244.75%Turnout: -

Lynton & Lynmouth - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1487

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
No PictureGURNEYJULIAN OWEN
Liberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
401 ELECTED
No PicturePARKERTIMIndependent
INDEPENDENT
220
Ian RigbyRIGBYIANlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
220
Spoilt papers: 1157.43% Turnout: -

Marwood - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1603

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Micky DarlingDARLINGMICKYlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
115
Jim PilePILEJIMlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
366
Joe TuckerTUCKERJOELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
447 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 159.45%Turnout: -

Newport (Barnstaple) - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3610

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Michael HarrisonHARRISONMICHAELlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
557 ELECTED
Rosie Haworth-BoothHAWORTH-BOOTHROSIElogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
200
Christopher HaywoodHAYWOODCHRISLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
498
Ricky KnightKNIGHTRICKYlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
353
Marion MasonMASONMARION ELIZABETHLabour logo
THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE
143
John matthewsMATHEWSJOHN VINCENTlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
624 ELECTED
Ian RoomeROOMEIANLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
394
Spoilt papers:3742.24%Turnout: -

North Molton - One Seat

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Photo: Richard EdgellEDGELLRICHARD COLINlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
613 ELECTED
Michael NelsonNELSONMICHAEL GRANTLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
288
Spoilt Papers - 1253.1% Turnout - -

Pilton (Barnstaple) - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3552

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
David BarkerBARKERDAVID STUARTlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
349
Hilary GreenfieldGREENFIELDHILARY KATHRYNLabour logo
THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE
219
Brian GreensladeGREENSLADEBRIAN CAROLLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
872 ELECTED
Leanne KnightKNIGHTL'ANNElogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
284
Mair ManuelMANUELMAIRLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
765 ELECTED
Linda WellsteadWELLSTEADLINDAlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
293
Spoilt papers: 2143.72%Turnout: -

South Molton - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3940

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Tracey LewisLEWISTRACEYIndependent
INDEPENDENT
682
John MooreMOOREJOHNIndependent
INDEPENDENT
1221 ELECTED
Susan SewellSEWELLSUELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
618
WORDENDAVID JOHNLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
733 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 2047.69-%Turnout: -

Witheridge - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1912

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Kate PalmerPALMERKATELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
270
YABSLEYJEREMY OWENlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
689 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 2451.57%Turnout: -

Yeo Valley (Barnstaple) - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3420

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
No PictureBROWNLESLEY AVRILLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
677 ELECTED
Paul DyerDYERPAUL
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
TRADE UNIONIST AND SOCIALIST COALITION
186
Silvia HarrisonHARRISONSILVIAlogo - the Conservative party
CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE
253
PAYNECOLIN JAMESLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
600 ELECTED
Sarah WilloughbyWILLOUGHBYSARAH PATRICIAlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE
224
Spoilt papers - 3634.24% Turnout --



Contact information



Electoral Services
North Devon Council
Civic Centre
Barnstaple
Devon
EX31 1EA

Telephone: 01271 388277
For Typetalk: precede with 18001
Fax: 01271 343968
Email: elections@northdevon.gov.uk
Join the conversation on Twitterexternal website
Compliment, complaint or suggestion? Your feedback

Our opening hours are Monday to Thursday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm; Friday 9:00 am to 4:30 pm.

Fix this page
Cookie compliance
alert to users
How we use cookies. How to change your settings.
Translation
Service not Working? See our Translation page.