North Devon parish elections 5 May 2011 E to I
image - corner image

Parish Elections Thursday May 5 2011
Parish Election Results - Parishes E to I



Below you can view Candidates that have been validly nominated for each particular Parish and the results.

Overall turnout - 44.25%

The Parishes included on this page are: East & West Buckland East Buckland Ward - East & West Buckland West Buckland Ward - East Anstey - East Down - East Worlington - Filleigh - Fremington Bickington Ward - Fremington Fremington & Yelland Ward - Fremington Roundswell Ward - Fremington Woodville Ward - George Nympton - Georgeham - Goodleigh - Heanton Punchardon - Horwood, Lovacott & Newton Tracey Horwood Ward - Horwood, Lovacott & Newton Tracey Lovacott Ward - Horwood, Lovacott & Newton Tracey Newton Tracey Ward - Ilfracombe Central Ward - Ilfracombe East Ward - Ilfracombe West Ward - Instow

East & West Buckland - East Buckland Ward - Three Seats - UNCONTESTED
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BOYDMICHELLE ANN--RETURNED UNOPPOSED
GREENRACHEL LUCY-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
HOPPERKEITH ALANVILLAGE RESIDENT. WEST BUCKLAND YOUTH LEADERRETURNED UNOPPOSED

East & West Buckland - West Buckland Ward - Eight Seats - UNCONTESTED
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BUCKLEYMICKRETIRED COMPANY SECRETARYRETURNED UNOPPOSED
ELLISPAUL ANDRE VIVIAN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
HARTLEYRUPERT-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
MASON-THOMASMARION-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
PARKINJULIA MAYRETIREDRETURNED UNOPPOSED
PIKESHIRLEY DIANNEMRSRETURNED UNOPPOSED
VICKJOHN FRANCISHEADMASTERRETURNED UNOPPOSED
WITHERIDGEWILLIAM GEORGEFARMERRETURNED UNOPPOSED

East Anstey - Eight Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BLAKEROBERT JOHN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
BROCKTRACY NICOLA -RETURNED UNOPPOSED
GILLETTCHARLES ANTHONY-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
NOONIAIN NICHOLAS-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
WHITEJOHN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
WOODPETER ROSKRUGE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

East Down - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
FRYRICHARD MORLEY-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
KEMPFELISABETH NESTA ANNERETIREDRETURNED UNOPPOSED
MANTMICHAEL GEORGE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
PRICESANDRA WINIFRED-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
TARRRICHARD LAURENCE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

East Worlington - Seven Seats - UNCONTESTED
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BUTTGRAHAM JOHN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
FRYERSALLY PATRICIA-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
MILLSFANNY-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
RISDONPHILIP FREDERICK-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
SMYTHSYLVIA JEANFARMERRETURNED UNOPPOSED
WALLTIM-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
WEBBERDEREK RICHARDRETIRED FARMERRETURNED UNOPPOSED

Filleigh - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BOWENROGER ALLEN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
COOKSTEPHEN EDWARD-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
DENNISIAN SYDNEY JOHN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
HEWITTGORDON JAMES-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
SMALLEYPAUL HAYLOCK-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
WATTSROGER HENRY-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Fremington - Bickington Ward - Three Seats
Total Electorate: 1619

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CANNRODNEY SHERIDANINDEPENDENT553 ELECTED
DAVIDPETER-134
HOCKINBRIAN DAVID-425 ELECTED
HOLEJERRYLIBERAL DEMOCRAT236
MCCORMACK-HOLECAROL ANNELIBERAL DEMOCRAT397 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers:1048.49%Turnout-

Fremington - Fremington & Yelland Ward - Six Seats
Total Electorate: 3585

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BELLJAMES LEE-729 ELECTED
BELLJOANNEINDEPENDENT1124 ELECTED
BIEDERMANFRANK LINDSAYINDEPENDENT1441 ELECTED
GILLJOHN ANTHONYCONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE432
HARRISBOWSERPEOPLE NOT POLITICS511 ELECTED
JONESDICKCONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE510
SCOTTMYKA LOUISE-706 ELECTED
TRAINORMARTIN THOMASFREMINGTON BORN AND BRED416
TURNERALAN JAMES-402
WOODTONYFREMINGTON IN BLOOM578 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers:2954.06%Turnout-

Fremington - Roundswell Ward - Three Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BELLCLIFF-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Fremington Woodville Ward - Three Seats - UNCONTESTED
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BRAILEYDES RETURNED UNOPPOSED
FLYNNJACKIECONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATERETURNED UNOPPOSED
SHERBORNEBILLINDEPENDENTRETURNED UNOPPOSED

George Nympton - Seven Seats
Total Electorate: 134

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
ALLENLIZCUSTOMER LIAISON OFFICER TRANSCO (RETIRED)31
ALLENTREVOR WILLIAMDISTRICT ENGINEERING MANAGER BRITISH GAS (RETIRED)33 ELECTED
BANNISTERNEIL THOMAS-38 ELECTED
BATEMANIAN ROBERT-28
BURBIDGEMARY BRIDGET-39 ELECTED
BURBIDGEROY NORMAN-29
DEANMARK ROBERT-33 ELECTED
KINGBRIAN ROBERT-34 ELECTED
LEACHWILLIAM DAVID-36 ELECTED
MILLERMIKE DAUKES-47 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers:256.72%Turnout-

Georgeham - Nine Seats
Total Electorate: 1178

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARKERPAT-323 ELECTED
DONOVANPETER BARRYGARAGE PROPRIETOR VEHICLE TECHNITION (RETIRED)192
GURNEYMARGARET HILDARETIRED - (CHAIRMAN'S PA/SECRETARY)195
HARRISONMIKE-300 ELECTED
HOODSAMANTHA JANE-243 ELECTED
MASKELLSTUART-214 ELECTED
MEEKVERLIE ANNE-222 ELECTED
SHORTEDWARD SAMUEL-235 ELECTED
SLADELESLEY CAROL-402 ELECTED
SYMONDSJOHN KNILL-428 ELECTED
TUCKERROBERT GEOFFREY STEWART-417 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers:659.68%Turnout-

Goodleigh - Five Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - INQUORATE - ELECTION TO BE RUN AGAIN
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
COLEJOHN HYWEL REES--
THORNENEIL ANDREW--


Heanton Punchardon - Ten Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
ELLIOTTJEAN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
GILKESLANCE STUART NEIL-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
JOSSELYNJOHN DAVID-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
MONKJOHN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
YORKEELAINE MARGUERITE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Horwood, Lovacott & Newton Tracey - Horwood Ward - Two Seats - UNCONTESTED

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
SYMONSRICHARD JOHN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
WILLISMICHAELA JANE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Horwood, Lovacott & Newton Tracey - Lovacott Ward - Three Seats - UNCONTESTED

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
EDSELLGEORGINA MADELINE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
MOOREKENNETH WILLIAM-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
TILBURYBRIAN ROBERT-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Horwood, Lovacott & Newton Tracey - Newton Tracey Ward - Two Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES - REMAINING SEAT TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BELLEWPETER JAMES-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Ilfracombe Central Ward - Seven Seats
Total Electorate: 3549

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BLUNDELLMARGARET ANNILFRACOMBE TOGETHER GROUP452 ELECTED
COURTNAGELYNDAILFRACOMBE TOGETHER GROUP627 ELECTED
FURBERALBERT-352 ELECTED
GEARBERTILFRACOMBE TOGETHER GROUP541 ELECTED
HOLLOWAYNEIL THOMAS-306
PEARSONFRANKILFRACOMBE TOGETHER649 ELECTED
SWANJOHN ROBERTILFRACOMBE TOGETHER GROUP470 ELECTED
THOMASANNEINDEPENDENT404 ELECTED
Spoilt papers - 4229.53% Turnout-

Ilfracombe East Ward - Four Seats
Total Electorate: 1993

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CRABBPAUL EDWARDILFRACOMBE TOGETHER411 ELECTED
DYMONDMICHAEL JAMESINDEPENDENT362 ELECTED
EDMUNDSMIKEINDEPENDENT524 ELECTED
HAYESERIC STANLEYINDEPENDENT87
HOLMESREGINDEPENDENT274
HORNEROBINILFRACOMBE TOGETHER330
MARSHALLGARYINDEPENDENT54
THOMPSONBOBILFRACOMBE TOGETHER GROUP362 ELECTED
YABSLEYPAULINDEPENDENT190
Spoilt Papers: 945.41%Turnout-

Ilfracombe West Ward - Seven Seats - UNCONTESTED

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
DONOVANJANICE PATRICIAILFRACOMBE TOGETHER GROUPRETURNED UNOPPOSED
DONOVANRODILFRACOMBE TOGETHER GROUPRETURNED UNOPPOSED
FOWLERGEOFFILFRACOMBE TOGETHER GROUPRETURNED UNOPPOSED
LEYRONILFRACOMBE TOGETHER GROUPRETURNED UNOPPOSED
SQUIRESGEORGE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
WEBBPHILIP ARTHURILFRACOMBE TOGETHER GROUPRETURNED UNOPPOSED
WRIGHTCOLIN JOHNILFRACOMBE TOGETHERRETURNED UNOPPOSED

Instow - Nine Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
CROMBIENEIL KIRK-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
GREENMICHAEL JOHNINDEPENDENTRETURNED UNOPPOSED
HARPERCHARLES DAVIDNON POLITICALRETURNED UNOPPOSED
JOHNSANTHONY RICHARD-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
MOORESBRIAN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
THOMASBENJAMIN ARGUST-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
WHITESTEWARTINDEPENDENTRETURNED UNOPPOSED



Contact information



Electoral Services
North Devon Council
Civic Centre
Barnstaple
Devon
EX31 1EA

Telephone: 01271 388277
For Typetalk: precede with 18001
Fax: 01271 343968
Email: elections@northdevon.gov.uk
Join the conversation on Twitterexternal website
Compliment, complaint or suggestion? Your feedback

Our opening hours are Monday to Thursday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm; Friday 9:00 am to 4:30 pm.

Fix this page
Cookie compliance
alert to users
How we use cookies. How to change your settings.
Translation
Service not Working? See our Translation page.