North Devon parish elections 5 May 2011 A to C
image - corner image

Parish Elections Thursday May 5 2011
Parish Election Results - Parishes A to C



Below you can view Candidates that have been validly nominated for each particular Parish and the results.

Overall turnout - 44.25%

The Parishes included on this page are: Arlington - Ashford - Atherington - Barnstaple Central Town Ward - Barnstaple Forches & Whiddon Valley Ward - Barnstaple Longbridge Ward - Barnstaple Newport Ward - Barnstaple Pilton Ward - Barnstaple Yeo Valley Ward - Berrynarbor - Bishops Nympton - Bishops Tawton - Bratton Fleming - Braunton East Ward - Braunton West Ward - Brayford - Brendon - Burrington - Chittlehamholt - Chittlehampton - Chulmleigh - Combe Martin - Countisbury

Arlington - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARROWSALLY LAVINIAFEMALE FARMERRETURNED UNOPPOSED
KILBURNROBERT JOHN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
MCKERNAN-LEWISNEIL MICHAEL-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
TUCKERJOANNE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
TUDORAUDREY-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Ashford - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BOSLEYJANE HAREWOOD-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
HOLDERGEOFFREY CLIFFORD-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
LAWSONVAUGHAN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
ROWENEIL-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
SAMPSONSARAH MARIA DRURY-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
SANDWELLBARBARA VICTORIA-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Atherington - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BOYCEANDY-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
DOMLEOROBERTFARMING PARTNERRETURNED UNOPPOSED
MILTONMARCUSMEDICAL LABORATORY ASSISTANTRETURNED UNOPPOSED
UMPLEBYJOERETIRED SURVEYOR/VALUERRETURNED UNOPPOSED
WEEKSGORDON WILLIAM-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
WHITEWALTER JOHN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Barnstaple Central Town Ward - Five Seats
Total Electorate: 3709

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BRADFORDADAMLIBERAL DEMOCRAT704 ELECTED
HARVEYSIMON PETER-688 ELECTED
HAWESRODNEY HILLMANLIBERAL DEMOCRAT445 ELECTED
SABLESGERRARD ANTHONYCOMMUNIST PARTY164
WATKINMICHELLELIBERAL DEMOCRAT486 ELECTED
WILSHERJANELIBERAL DEMOCRAT539 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers:3433.7%Turnout:-

Barnstaple Forches & Whiddon Valley Ward - Four Seats
Total Electorate: 3275

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARTLETTJIMINDEPENDENT282
CARTERJANET MARGARETLIBERAL DEMOCRAT380 ELECTED
HAYWOODSUELIBERAL DEMOCRAT520 ELECTED
HUNTJULIELIBERAL DEMOCRAT405 ELECTED
LOWEDOUGLAS CHARLESTRADE UNIONIST AND SOCIALIST COALITION178
MONKVALERIE ANNLIBERAL DEMOCRAT387 ELECTED
MOODYGEOFFTHE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE268
Spoilt Papers:4629.53%Turnout-

Barnstaple Longbridge Ward - One Seat
Total Electorate: 842

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
KINGDOMSUE-138
RUNDLEMALCOLM EDWARDLIBERAL DEMOCRAT155 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers:1836.94%Turnout:-

Barnstaple Newport Ward - Five Seats
Total Electorate: 3610

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BUSHSALLYLIBERAL DEMOCRAT577 ELECTED
CARTERJOHNLIBERAL DEMOCRAT541 ELECTED
EASTAUGHMAVIS JACQUELINELIBERAL DEMOCRAT495
HAWORTH-BOOTHROSIETHE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE444
KNIGHTRICKYTHE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE661 ELECTED
MATHEWSJOHN VINCENTCONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE798 ELECTED
WILLIAMSJULIANLIBERAL DEMOCRAT602 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers:2742.19%Turnout:-

Barnstaple Pilton Ward - Four Seats
Total Electorate: 3552

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
DAVIESLIZLIBERAL DEMOCRAT1086 ELECTED
ELKINSVALLIBERAL DEMOCRAT836 ELECTED
ROOMEIANLIBERAL DEMOCRAT985 ELECTED
SCOTHONANDREW ERNESTTHE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE364
VERNONFREDERICK BRUCELIBERAL DEMOCRAT877 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers:11443.41%Turnout:-

Barnstaple Yeo Valley Ward - Five Seats
Total Electorate: 3420

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BRENNANCHRISTINE PATRICIALIBERAL DEMOCRAT666 ELECTED
BROWNLESLEY AVRILLIBERAL DEMOCRAT764 ELECTED
DYERPAUL CHARLESTRADE UNIONIST AND SOCIALIST COALITION285
UPCOTTCATHERINE MARIELIBERAL DEMOCRAT554 ELECTED
UPCOTTSTEPHEN PAULLIBERAL DEMOCRAT602 ELECTED
WINDSORARTHURLIBERAL DEMOCRAT606 ELECTED
Spoilt papers - 9434.09% Turnout-

Berrynarbor - Nine Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BOWDENLORNA EDITHRETIRED TEACHER PARISH COUNCILLORRETURNED UNOPPOSED
RICHARDSDAVID ARTHUR-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
RICHARDSDAVID CLIVE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
SUSSEXSUE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Bishops Nympton - Ten Seats
Total Electorate: 820

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
ANDREWSGEORGE ALFRED-127
BULLENBOB-78
CHANTERGARTH-254 ELECTED
COWLINGIAN PETERINDEPENDENT159 ELECTED
CROWLEYFREDINDEPENDENT PROTECTION OF RURAL LIFE130
HOSKINSUSANNAH ELIZABETH-242 ELECTED
PALMERBILLINDEPENDENT - NO TURBINES147 ELECTED
SELLEYMERVYN JOHN-204 ELECTED
SETHERTONALAN JOHN-222 ELECTED
SHAPCOTTNICHOLAS JAMES-233 ELECTED
SIZELANDJOHN-132 ELECTED
VERNEYDAVIDINDEPENDENT281 ELECTED
WOOLLACOTTMARK JAMES-254 ELECTED
Spoilt papers - 1554.15% Turnout-

Bishops Tawton - Nine Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARBERSUSAN AGARD-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
HAMBLYRUPERT TREVAN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
MCKERNANSAM-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
TAYLORJOHN WILLIAM-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Bratton Fleming - Ten Seats
Total Electorate: 786

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BALMANJOHNHARD WORKING LOCAL FAMILY MAN120
BENBOWFRANCIS NOLAN-201 ELECTED
FREEMANPETER HARPER-66
HUXTABLEMICHAEL NORMAN-200 ELECTED
KELLAWAYPAULA JAYNE-327 ELECTED
LAURIEPETER JOHN -94
MAXFIELDSUSAN MARGARET-127
PROWSEMALCOLM STEPHEN-330 ELECTED
RIDD-JONESARTHUR JAMES-294 ELECTED
SHAPLANDTERRANCE JAMES-397 ELECTED
STEELERAY-175 ELECTED
TRIBEGEORGE LEONARD JAMES-224 ELECTED
WITHEYCOLIN RICHARD-117
WORMSVAL-220 ELECTED
WYATTSUE-253 ELECTED
Spoilt papers - 466.79% Turnout-

Braunton East Ward - Six Seats
Total Electorate: 3249

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BONDSROBIN JAMESCONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE498 ELECTED
GILBERTIANBRAUNTON VILLAGERS485 ELECTED
KISSACKBARRIE VICTORBRAUNTON FOCUS TEAM350
KISSACKDOROTHYBRAUNTON FOCUS TEAM349
LUCASROYCONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE688 ELECTED
SHAPLANDRAY-345
SMITHIAN STUARTCONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE448
SMITHSALLY ANNECONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE506 ELECTED
SNOOKANTHONY CHARLES EDWINTHE BRAUNTON VILLAGERS368
SPEARDERRICK WILFRED JOHNBRAUNTON FOCUS TEAM665 ELECTED
SPEARELIZABETH MARYBRAUNTON FOCUS EDITOR652 ELECTED
WOODYERKEITH ROCHFORDCONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE420
Spoilt Papers:4047.21%Turnout-

Braunton West Ward - Seven Seats
Total Electorate: 3399

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
ANDERSONROBERT ALANBRAUNTON VILLAGERS601 ELECTED
BLACKMOREELMA PATRICIACONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE605 ELECTED
CHESTERSJASMINE BESSIECONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE751 ELECTED
CHUGGCAROLINE JEANCONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE810 ELECTED
CORNICKROGER JOHNBRAUNTON VILLAGERS586 ELECTED
NEALEGERALDINECONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE439
SHAPLANDMARGUERITE DOROTHYLIBERAL DEMOCRAT670 ELECTED
WELLSTEADLINDACONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE475
WOODFORDCAROL ANNLIBERAL DEMOCRAT543 ELECTED
Spoilt papers - 2847.57% Turnout-

Brayford - Ten Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARROWNORMAN JOHNLOCAL FARMERRETURNED UNOPPOSED
BODDINGTONALAN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
DARTRAY-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
NADENMICHAEL JOHN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
SYMONSBRIAN JOHN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Brendon - Seven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
ADAMSSUSAN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
BUTLERPETER DAVID-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
REYNOLDSIAN NICHOLAS-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Burrington - Nine Seats
Total Electorate: 445

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BAILEYPAUL ADRIAN MOLINEAUX-196 ELECTED
EARNSHAWJACK LAWRENCE-94
EVANSMIKE-138 ELECTED
FRASER-SMITHBRIAN FRANKRETIRED FARMER AND MERCHANT177 ELECTED
GRIFFITHSLIZ-155 ELECTED
KEELEYPETER JOHNSELF EMPLOYED FARMER152 ELECTED
MARRIOTTROWAN JAMES-130
PINCOMBEKEVIN ROY-182 ELECTED
SHORTJOHN PICKARD-183 ELECTED
SMALEPETERFARMER150 ELECTED
WESTONTRUDY MARGARET-199 ELECTED
Spoilt Papers:164.27%Turnout-

Chittlehamholt - Three Seats - UNCONTESTED
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
MAYRICHARD-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
MOBERLYCHARLES ANTHONY HUDDART-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
SEAMANSPENCE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Chittlehampton - Eleven Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – REMAINING SEATS TO BE FILLED BY CO-OPTION
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BROOKSSALLY LOUISE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
DAVIESALISON ROSALIND-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
EDWARDSMARIAN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
GODDARDCHRISTINE DIANE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
HOOPERHOWARD JOHN SCOTTRESIDENT AND HOMEOWNER OF CHITTLEHAMPTONRETURNED UNOPPOSED
IVESMARTIN JOHN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
RAWLEBOBBIE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
RUTLANDIVAN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
WILLIAMSGUY STEVEN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Chulmleigh - Twelve Seats - UNCONTESTED
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BRADYKEVIN RICHARD JOHN-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
CROFTSUECONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATERETURNED UNOPPOSED
DARCHPAUL WILLIAM-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
FULLBROOKJESSIE IRENE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
MACDONALDMAC-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
MOYSESAMPUBLICANRETURNED UNOPPOSED
PARSONSALAN PHILIP-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
PHILLIPSDEBORAH MARY-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
PHILLIPSED-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
PHILLIPSSIMON BLAKE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
PINCOMBEKARA LOUISE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED
STONEMANMARGARET ANNE-RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Combe Martin - Twelve Seats
Total Electorate: 2287

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
BARTLETTWENDY MARIACOMBE MARTIN TOGETHER404
BATESANDREWCOMBE MARTIN TOGETHER415 ELECTED
CLARKJULIA ANNINDEPENDENT669 ELECTED
FLINTCLARE GWENDOLINECOMBE MARTIN TOGETHER440 ELECTED
GUBBYVETTE GWENDOLINEINDEPENDENT873 ELECTED
JAYANDREW PETERCOMBE MARTIN TOGETHER520 ELECTED
JONESJOSIECOMBE MARTIN TOGETHER612 ELECTED
LOVERINGJOHNRETIRED911 ELECTED
MULLINSKENNETH PATRICKCOMBE MARTIN TOGETHER492 ELECTED
PAYNELINDA FRANCISCOMBE MARTIN TOGETHER344
SELDONSTEVE-481 ELECTED
SIDEBOTTOMJILL-585 ELECTED
SUSSEXSUE-549 ELECTED
TILLYERTERENCECOMBE MARTIN TOGETHER369
WARDJACKIECOMBE MARTIN TOGETHER451 ELECTED
WHITEPAUL IANCOMBE MARTIN TOGETHER406
YELTONARFUR-260
Spoilt Papers:1354.61%Turnout-

Countisbury - Four Seats - INSUFFICIENT CANDIDATES – INQUORATE - ELECTION TO BE RUN AGAIN
Total Electorate:

Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
PILEROBERT DONALD---



Contact information



Electoral Services
North Devon Council
Civic Centre
Barnstaple
Devon
EX31 1EA

Telephone: 01271 388277
For Typetalk: precede with 18001
Fax: 01271 343968
Email: elections@northdevon.gov.uk
Join the conversation on Twitterexternal website
Compliment, complaint or suggestion? Your feedback

Our opening hours are Monday to Thursday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm; Friday 9:00 am to 4:30 pm.

Fix this page
Cookie compliance
alert to users
How we use cookies. How to change your settings.
Translation
Service not Working? See our Translation page.