North Devon District Council Election 3rd May 2007
image - corner image

District Elections Thursday May 3rd 2007
District Elections Results



Below you can view the results for each particular District. Please use the links below to get to the appropriate District section.

District Election - Click on the District to go to the appropriate section.
Overall turnout - 40.25%


Bickington & Roundswell - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3498

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Rodney CannCANNRODNEY SHERIDANlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
792 Elected
Linda MackMACKLINDAlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
343
Carol McCormack-HoleMcCORMACK-HOLECAROL ANNELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
540 Elected
Spoilt papers: 7  %Turnout: 34.87% 


Bishops Nympton - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1678

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
John HextallHEXTALLJOHNlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
137
LEYERIC WILLIAMIndependent
INDEPENDENT
728 Elected
Spoilt papers: 7  %Turnout: 52.09 

Bratton Fleming - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1587

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Margaret KeeneKEENEMARGARETlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
188
Malcolm ProwsePROWSEMALCOLM STEPHENLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
702 Elected
Spoilt papers: 5  %Turnout: 56.57 

Braunton East - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3233

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Mark AlexanderALEXANDERMARK CHARLESLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
514
Philip DanielDANIELPHILIP JOHNlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
531 Elected
Roy LucasLUCASROYlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
653 Elected
Nicholas WelchWELCHNICHOLAS DAVIDLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
469
Liz WoodWOODLIZlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
220
Spoilt papers: 5  %Turnout: 40.57% 

Braunton West - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3299

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Jasmine ChestersCHESTERSJASMINE BESSIElogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
732 Elected
Kath ChuggCHUGGCAROLINElogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
808 Elected
John HoultHOULTJOHN STEPHENLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
462
No PictureNEARYDANNY JAMESThe Labour Party Logo
THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE
109
Marguerite ShaplandSHAPLANDMARQUERITE DOROTHYLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
493
Spoilt papers: 18  %Turnout: 43.44% 

Central Town (Barnstaple) - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3739

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Simon CliftCLIFTSIMONlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
186
Simon HarveyHARVEYSIMON PETERlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
446
Martin HewlettHEWLETTMARTINlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
179
No PictureLEWISDEBBIElogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
267
Faye WebberWEBBERFAYELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
658 Elected
John WilsherWILSHERJOHN RICHARDLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
584 Elected
Spoilt papers: 18  %Turnout: 33.49% 

Chittlehampton - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1844

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Albert CookCOOKALBERT EDWINIndependent
INDEPENDENT
578 Elected
Marek DonaldsonDONALDSONMAREK BOGUSLAW JANLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
222
Spoilt papers: 2  %Turnout: 43.66% 

Chulmleigh - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1789

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Kevin ButtBUTTKEVINLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
315
Sue CroftCROFTSUSAN MARGARETlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
433 Elected
Mathew KnightKNIGHTMATTHEWlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
145
Spoilt papers: 2  %Turnout: 50.34% 

Combe Martin - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3259

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Julia ClarkCLARKJULIA ANNLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
753
Yvette GubbGUBBYVETTE GWENDOLINELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
922 Elected
Susan SussexSUSSEXSUSAN MARYlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
909 Elected
Arthur YeltonYELTONARTHUR CHARLESlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
534
Spoilt papers: 4  %Turnout: 50.87% 

Forches & Whiddon Valley (Barnstaple) - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3220

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Earl Bramley-HowardBRAMLEY-HOWARDEARLlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
158
Robert CornishCORNISHROBERTlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
183
Sue HaywoodHAYWOODSUELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRATS
505 Elected
Julia HuntHUNTJULIE LYNDALiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
427 Elected
Eileen LyonsLYONSEILEEN MARYlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
210
Spoilt papers: 6  %Turnout: 26.07% 

Fremington - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3384

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Steve BarnesBARNESSTEPHENlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
123
Pauline BattBATTPAULINE JANETLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
380
John GillGILLJOHN ANTHONYlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
537 Elected
Bowser HarrisHARRISBOWSERIndependent
INDEPENDENT
335
Dick JonesJONESDICKlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
563 Elected
Chris PascoePASCOECHRISTOPHER PAUL

Liberal Democrat Logo

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
383
Charlie PiperPIPERCHARLES ERNESTIndependent
INDEPENDENT
255
Spoilt papers: 16  %Turnout: 42.93% 

Georgeham & Mortehoe - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3049

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Pat BarkerBARKERPATlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
464 Elected
Rosemary BrianBRIANROSEMARYlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
165
Michael HarrisonHARRISONMICHAEL JOHNlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
203
Stuart MaskellMASKELLSTUART ALANLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
461
Eddie ShortSHORTEDDIElogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
417
Malcolm WilkinsonWILKINSONMALCOLM ANDREWLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
602 Elected
Spoilt papers: 2  %Turnout: 41.13% 

Heanton Punchardon - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1530

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Andrea DavisDAVISANDREA VIVIENNElogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
345 Elected
Rod HawesHAWESRODLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
141
Spoilt papers: 1  %Turnout: 32% 

Ilfracombe Central - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3346

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Wendy ButlerBUTLERWENDY MARGARETLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
313
Paul CrabbCRABBPAUL EDWARDIndependent
INDEPENDENT
594 Elected
Frank PearsonPEARSONFRANKLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
313
Paul YabsleyYABSLEYBRIAN PAULlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
493 Elected
Spoilt papers: 1  %Turnout: 30.28% 

Ilfracombe East - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1939

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Paul CrockettCROCKETTPAULlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
351
Mike EdmundsEDMUNDSMIKE

Independent

INDEPENDENT
386 Elected
David MooreMOOREDAVElogo - British National Party
BRITISH NATIONAL PARTY
63
Spoilt papers: 16  %Turnout: 42.36% 

Ilfracombe West - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3606

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Robert DarrellDARELLROBERT HENRYlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
588 Elected
Janice DonovanDONOVANJANICE PATRICIALiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
419
Geoff FowlerFOWLERGEOFFLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
525
Colin WrightWRIGHTCOLIN JOHNlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
740 Elected
Spoilt papers: 6  %Turnout: 34.1% 

Instow - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1346

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Reg CaneCANEREGINALD JOSEPHLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
278
Brian MooresMOORESBRIANlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
316 Elected
Spoilt papers: 0  %Turnout: 44.33% 

Landkey, Swimbridge & Taw - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3966

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Cliff BellBELLCLIFF

Independent


INDEPENDENT
484
No PictureBUTTDAVID PETERLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
630 Elected
Ian GodfreyGODFREYIANlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
222
David LuggarLUGGARDAVID GRAHAMlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
621 Elected
Robert StreetSTREETROBERT PATRICKlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
424
No PictureWHITEWALTER JOHNLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
603
Anna WottonWOTTONANNA MARGARETlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
162
Spoilt papers: 2  %Turnout: 43.9% 

Longbridge (Barnstaple) - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3387

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Des BraileyBRAILEYDESlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
895 Elected
Andrew CannCANNANDREW JOHNLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
418
Silvia HarrisonHARRISONSILVIAlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
667 Elected
Clive RobinsROBINSCLIVElogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
209
Steve UpcottUPCOTTSTEVELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
310
Spoilt papers: 1  %Turnout: 41.14% 

Lynton & Lynmouth - One Seat UNCONTESTED

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Suzette HibbertHIBBERTSUZETTE ELIZABETH
Liberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Marwood - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1516

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Micky DarlingDARLINGMICKYlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
87
PILEJIMlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
373
Joe TuckerTUCKERJOELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
416 Elected
Spoilt papers: 2  %Turnout: 57.95% 

Newport (Barnstaple) - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3587

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Frank EdwardsEDWARDSFRANK ERNESTLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
495
Michael HarrisonHARRISONMICHAELlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
623 Elected
Ricky KnightKNIGHTRICKYlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
450
Brian MacbethMACBETHBRIAN WILLIAMLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
470
John MathewsMATHEWSJOHNlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
611 Elected
Amanda WycherleyWYCHERLEYAMANDAlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
281
Spoilt papers:14  %Turnout: 43.61% 

North Molton - One Seat - UNCONTESTED

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Richard EdgellEDGELLRICHARD COLIN
logo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Pilton (Barnstaple) - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3272

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Brian GreensladeGREENSLADEBRIAN CAROLLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
768 Elected
L'Anne KnightKNIGHTL'ANNElogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
310
Mair ManuelMANUELMAIRLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
727 Elected
No PicturePEARSONJUNE YVONNElogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
280
Robert TickellTICKELLROBERT MICHAELlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
254
Spoilt papers: 3  %Turnout: 39.69% 

South Molton - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3535

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Douglas DowlingDOWLINGDOUGLAS WILLIAMlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
430
Jackie MorningmistMORNINGMISTJACKIElogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
199
Sue SewellSEWELLSUSAN JANELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
612 Elected
No PictureWORDENDAVID JOHNLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
664 Elected
Jeremy YabsleyYABSLEYJEREMY OWENlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
532
Spoilt papers: 1  %Turnout: 37.4% 

Witheridge - One Seat
Total Electorate: 1807

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
Nancy LewisLEWISNANCY MARIONlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
511 Elected
Kate PalmerPALMERKATELiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
360
Spoilt papers: 4  %Turnout: 48.61% 

Yeo Valley (Barnstaple) - Two Seats
Total Electorate: 3454

Photo (if available) Surname First Names Description Number of Votes
No PictureCHUGGKATHlogo - the Conservative party
LOCAL CONSERVATIVES
199
Paul DyerDYERPAUL CHARLESCommunist Party of Britain Logo
COMMUNIST PARTY OF BRITAIN
96
Chris HaywoodHAYWOODCHRISLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
637 Elected
Colin PaynePAYNECOLIN JAMESLiberal Democrat Logo
LIBERAL DEMOCRAT
610 Elected
Sarah WilloughbyWILLOUGHBYSARAHlogo- Green Party
THE GREEN PARTY
190
Spoilt papers: 10  %Turnout: 28.88% 


Fix this page
Cookie compliance
alert to users
How we use cookies. How to change your settings.
Translation
Service not Working? See our Translation page.