Results by Ward

Overall turnout - 45.33 percent

Bickington and Roundswell - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3572

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
CANN RODNEY SHERIDAN INDEPENDENT 850 ELECTED
HOCKIN BRIAN DAVID INDEPENDENT 570 ELECTED
HOLE JERRY LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 281
McCORMACK-HOLE CAROL ANNE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 411
RITTERBAND-FULCHER JASON DAVID CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 272
SMALLEY JEAN DOREEN THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE 163
THOMAS SERENA YVONNE CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 278
Spoilt Papers 21 Percent Turnout:- 43.39

Back to the top

Bishops Nympton - One Seat- UNCONTESTED

Total Electorate:

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
LEY ERIC WILLIAM INDEPENDENT RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Back to the top

Bratton Fleming -One Seat

Total Electorate: 1623

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
CUMMING GORDON CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 315
GODFREY IAN JAMES THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 147
PROWSE MALCOLM STEPHEN - 544 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 12 Percent Turnout: 62.78

Back to the top

Braunton East - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3249

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BREEDS MARY THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 276
CANN VALERIE JEAN THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE 173
LEAT ANDY THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 191
LUCAS ROY CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 621 ELECTED
SMITH SALLY ANNE CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 489
SPEAR DERRICK WILFRED JOHN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT FOCUS TEAM 517 ELECTED
SPEAR ELIZABETH MARY LIBERAL DEMOCRAT FOCUS TEAM 495
Spoilt papers: 29 Percent Turnout: 47.03

Back to the top

Braunton West - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3399

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
CHESTERS JASMINE BESSIE CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 677 ELECTED
CHUGG CAROLINE JEAN CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 753 ELECTED
CLAY MARY JOY THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 174
HOLDEN STEVEN JAMES THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE 206
SHAPLAND MARGUERITE DOROTHY LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 478
WOOD LIZ THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 218
WOODFORD CAROL ANN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 342
Spoilt papers: 37 Percent Turnout: 47.6

Back to the top

Central Town (Barnstaple) - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3709

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BRADFORD ADAM LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 550 ELECTED
HARVEY SIMON PETER CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 459
LEWIS DEBORAH JAYNE CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 201
NEARY DANNY JAMES THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE 235
SABLES GERRARD ANTHONY COMMUNIST PARTY 90
WEBBER FAYE VELDA LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 593 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 30 Percent Turnout: 33.86

Back to the top

Chittlehampton - One Seat - UNCONTESTED

Total Electorate:

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
WHITE WALTER JOHN INDEPENDENT RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Back to the top

Chulmleigh - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1826

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
CROFT SUE CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 615 ELECTED
WESTON TRUDY MARGARET LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 355
Spoilt papers: 21 Percent Turnout: 54.55

Back to the top

Combe Martin - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3361

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
CLARK JULIA ANN INDEPENDENT 821 ELECTED
CROCKETT PAUL CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 541
GUBB YVETTE GWENDOLINE INDEPENDENT 1168 ELECTED
SUSSEX SUE CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 764
Spoilt papers: 39 Percent Turnout: 54.18

Back to the top

Forches and Whiddon Valley (Barnstaple) - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3275

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BASIL NEIL THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 200
HAYWOOD SUE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 534 ELECTED
HUNT JULIE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 433 ELECTED
LOWE DOUGLAS CHARLES TRADE UNIONIST AND SOCIALIST COALITION 154
MOODY GEOFF THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE 208
Spoilt papers: 55 Percent Turnout: 29.5

Back to the top

Fremington - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3585

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BELL JOANNE INDEPENDENT 969 ELECTED
BIEDERMAN FRANK LINDSAY INDEPENDENT 1266 ELECTED
CANN ANDREW JOHN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 184
CANN JOY MARY LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 95
GILL JOHN ANTHONY CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 323
JONES DICK CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 382
WOOD TONY INDEPENDENT 235
Spoilt papers: 39 Percent Turnout: 53.95

Back to the top

Georgeham and Mortehoe - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3052

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BARKER PAT CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 597 ELECTED
BRIAN ROSEMARY THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 205
HARRISON MIKE THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 274
SHORT EDWARD CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 416
SLADE LESLEY CAROL LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 557
WILKINSON MALCOLM ANDREW LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 678 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 26 Percent Turnout: 50.00

Back to the top

Heanton Punchardon - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1648

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
CROWTHER STEVE UK INDEPENDENCE PARTY (UKIP) 131
DAVIS ANDREA VIVIENNE CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 301 ELECTED
SHAPLAND RAY LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 139
Spoilt papers: 6 Percent Turnout: 35.19

Back to the top

Ilfracombe Central - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3549

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
COX TIM THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 223
CRABB PAUL EDWARD CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 496 ELECTED
PEARSON FRANK INDEPENDENT 381
PEARSON NETTI INDEPENDENT 284
YABSLEY PAUL CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 436 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 25 Percent Turnout: 29.64

Back to the top

Ilfracombe East - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1993

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
EBERT TOBY THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE 80
EDMUNDS MIKE INDEPENDENT 482 ELECTED
HORNE ROBIN CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 312
Spoilt papers: 17 Percent Turnout: 45.01

Back to the top

Ilfracombe West - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3633

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
FOWLER GEOFF LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 678 ELECTED
HOLDSWORTH MARIANNA THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE 333
WEBB PHILIP ARTHUR CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 594 ELECTED
WRIGHT COLIN JOHN CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 560
Spoilt papers: 21 Percent Turnout: 37.93

Back to the top

Instow - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1313

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
MOORES BRIAN CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 423 ELECTED
WHITE STEWART INDEPENDENT 159
WILLIS MICHAELA JANE INDEPENDENT 124
Spoilt papers: 15 Percent Turnout: 55.75

Back to the top

Landkey, Swimbridge and Taw - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 4081

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BELL CLIFF INDEPENDENT 341
HAWORTH-BOOTH MARK THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 390
LANE GLYN CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 1054 ELECTED
LUGGAR DAVID GRAHAM CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 973 ELECTED
MEDLAND RICHARD GEORGE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 639
PEGDEN MARK JOHN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 449
Spoilt papers: 28 Percent Turnout: 54.13

Back to the top

Longbridge (Barnstaple) - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3408

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BRAILEY DES CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 852 ELECTED
CANN MARK MICHAEL ROBERT THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE 225
FLYNN JACKIE CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 601 ELECTED
PIPER CHARLIE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 529
RUNDLE MALCOLM EDWARD LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 504
Spoilt papers: 22 Percent Turnout: 44.75

Back to the top

Lynton and Lynmouth - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1487

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
GURNEY JULIAN OWEN

LIBERAL DEMOCRAT

 

401 ELECTED
PARKER TIM INDEPENDENT 220
RIGBY IAN CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 220
Spoilt papers: 11 57.43 Percent Turnout:

Back to the top

Marwood - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1603

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
DARLING MICKY THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 115
PILE JIM CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 366
TUCKER JOE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 447 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 1 Percent Turnout: 59.45

Back to the top

Newport (Barnstaple) - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3610

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
HARRISON MICHAEL CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 557 ELECTED
HAWORTH-BOOTH ROSIE THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 200
HAYWOOD CHRIS LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 498
KNIGHT RICKY THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 353
MASON MARION ELIZABETH THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE 143
MATHEWS JOHN VINCENT CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 624 ELECTED
ROOME IAN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 394
Spoilt papers: 37 Percent Turnout: 42.24

Back to the top

North Molton - One Seat

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
EDGELL RICHARD COLIN CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 613 ELECTED
NELSON MICHAEL GRANT LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 288
Spoilt Papers 12 Percent Turnout - 53.1

Back to the top

Pilton (Barnstaple) - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3552

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BARKER DAVID STUART CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 349
GREENFIELD HILARY KATHRYN THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE 219
GREENSLADE BRIAN CAROL LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 872 ELECTED
KNIGHT L'ANNE THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 284
MANUEL MAIR LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 765 ELECTED
WELLSTEAD LINDA CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 293
Spoilt papers: 21 Percent Turnout: 43.72

Back to the top

South Molton - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3940

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
LEWIS TRACEY INDEPENDENT 682
MOORE JOHN INDEPENDENT 1221 ELECTED
SEWELL SUE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 618
WORDEN DAVID JOHN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 733 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 20 Percent Turnout: 47.69

Back to the top

Witheridge - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1912

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
PALMER KATE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 270
YABSLEY JEREMY OWEN CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 689 ELECTED
Spoilt papers: 24 Percent Turnout: 51.57

Back to the top

Yeo Valley (Barnstaple) - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3420

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BROWN LESLEY AVRIL LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 677 ELECTED
DYER PAUL

TRADE UNIONIST AND SOCIALIST COALITION

186
HARRISON SILVIA CONSERVATIVE PARTY CANDIDATE 253
PAYNE COLIN JAMES LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 600 ELECTED
WILLOUGHBY SARAH PATRICIA THE GREEN PARTY CANDIDATE 224
Spoilt papers 36 Percent Turnout - 34.24

Back to the top