Results by Ward

Overall turnout - 40.25 percent

Bickington and Roundswell - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3498

 

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
CANN RODNEY SHERIDAN LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 792 Elected
MACK LINDA THE GREEN PARTY 343
McCORMACK-HOLE CAROL ANNE LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 540 Elected
 Spoilt papers: 7   Percent Turnout: 34.87 percent  

 

Back to the top


Bishops Nympton - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1678

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
HEXTALL JOHN THE GREEN PARTY 137
LEY ERIC WILLIAM INDEPENDENT 728 Elected
  Spoilt papers: 7   Percent Turnout: 52.09  

Back to the top


Bratton Fleming - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1587

 

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
KEENE MARGARET LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 188
PROWSE MALCOLM STEPHEN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 702 Elected
Spoilt papers: 5    Percent Turnout: 56.57  

Back to the top


Braunton East - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3233

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
ALEXANDER MARK CHARLES LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 514
DANIEL PHILIP JOHN LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 531 Elected
LUCAS ROY LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 653 Elected
WELCH NICHOLAS DAVID LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 469
WOOD LIZ THE GREEN PARTY 220
Spoilt papers: 5    Percent Turnout: 40.57 percent  

Back to the top


Braunton West - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3299

 

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
CHESTERS JASMINE BESSIE LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 732 Elected
CHUGG CAROLINE LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 808 Elected
HOULT JOHN STEPHEN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 462
NEARY DANNY JAMES THE LABOUR PARTY CANDIDATE 109
SHAPLAND MARQUERITE DOROTHY LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 493
Spoilt papers: 18    Percent Turnout: 43.44 percent  

Back to the top


Central Town (Barnstaple) - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3739

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
CLIFT SIMON THE GREEN PARTY 186
HARVEY SIMON PETER LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 446
HEWLETT MARTIN THE GREEN PARTY 179
LEWIS DEBBIE LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 267
WEBBER FAYE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 658 Elected
WILSHER JOHN RICHARD LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 584 Elected
Spoilt papers: 18    Percent Turnout: 33.49 percent  

Back to the top


Chittlehampton - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1844

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
COOK ALBERT EDWIN INDEPENDENT 578 Elected
DONALDSON MAREK BOGUSLAW JAN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 222
Spoilt papers: 2    Percent Turnout: 43.66 percent  

Back to the top


Chulmleigh - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1789

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BUTT KEVIN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 315
CROFT SUSAN MARGARET LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 433 Elected
KNIGHT MATTHEW THE GREEN PARTY 145
Spoilt papers: 2    Percent Turnout: 50.34 percent  

Back to the top


Combe Martin - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3259

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
CLARK JULIA ANN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 753
GUBB YVETTE GWENDOLINE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 922 Elected
SUSSEX SUSAN MARY LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 909 Elected
YELTON ARTHUR CHARLES LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 534
Spoilt papers: 4    Percent Turnout: 50.87 percent  

Back to the top


Forches and Whiddon Valley (Barnstaple) - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3220

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BRAMLEY-HOWARD EARL THE GREEN PARTY 158
CORNISH ROBERT THE GREEN PARTY 183
HAYWOOD SUE LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 505 Elected
HUNT JULIE LYNDA LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 427 Elected
LYONS EILEEN MARY LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 210
Spoilt papers: 6    Percent Turnout: 26.07 percent  

Back to the top


Fremington - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3384

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BARNES STEPHEN THE GREEN PARTY 123
BATT PAULINE JANET LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 380
GILL JOHN ANTHONY LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 537 Elected
HARRIS BOWSER INDEPENDENT 335
JONES DICK LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 563 Elected
PASCOE CHRISTOPHER PAUL LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 383
PIPER CHARLES ERNEST INDEPENDENT 255
Spoilt papers: 16    Percent Turnout: 42.93 percent  

Back to the top


Georgeham and Mortehoe - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3049

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BARKER PAT LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 464 Elected
BRIAN ROSEMARY THE GREEN PARTY 165
HARRISON MICHAEL JOHN THE GREEN PARTY 203
MASKELL STUART ALAN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 461
SHORT EDDIE LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 417
WILKINSON MALCOLM ANDREW LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 602 Elected
Spoilt papers: 2    Percent Turnout: 41.13 percent  

Back to the top


Heanton Punchardon - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1530

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
DAVIS ANDREA VIVIENNE LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 345 Elected
HAWES ROD LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 141
Spoilt papers: 1    Percent Turnout: 32 percent  

Back to the top


Ilfracombe Central - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3346

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BUTLER WENDY MARGARET LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 313
CRABB PAUL EDWARD INDEPENDENT 594 Elected
PEARSON FRANK LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 313
YABSLEY BRIAN PAUL LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 493 Elected
Spoilt papers: 1    Percent Turnout: 30.28 percent  

Back to the top


Ilfracombe East - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1939

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
CROCKETT PAUL LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 351
EDMUNDS MIKE INDEPENDENT 386 Elected
MOORE DAVE BRITISH NATIONAL PARTY 63
Spoilt papers: 16    Percent Turnout: 42.36 percent  

Back to the top


Ilfracombe West - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3606

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
DARELL ROBERT HENRY LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 588 Elected
DONOVAN JANICE PATRICIA LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 419
FOWLER GEOFF LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 525
WRIGHT COLIN JOHN LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 740 Elected
Spoilt papers: 6    Percent Turnout: 34.1 percent  

Back to the top


Instow - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1346

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
CANE REGINALD JOSEPH LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 278
MOORES BRIAN LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 316 Elected
Spoilt papers: 0    Percent Turnout: 44.33 percent  

Back to the top


Landkey, Swimbridge and Taw - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3966

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BELL CLIFF
INDEPENDENT
484
BUTT DAVID PETER LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 630 Elected
GODFREY IAN THE GREEN PARTY 222
LUGGAR DAVID GRAHAM LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 621 Elected
STREET ROBERT PATRICK LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 424
WHITE WALTER JOHN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 603
WOTTON ANNA MARGARET THE GREEN PARTY 162
Spoilt papers: 2    Percent Turnout: 43.9 percent  

Back to the top


Longbridge (Barnstaple) - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3387

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
BRAILEY DES LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 895 Elected
CANN ANDREW JOHN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 418
HARRISON SILVIA LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 667 Elected
ROBINS CLIVE THE GREEN PARTY 209
UPCOTT STEVE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 310
Spoilt papers: 1    Percent Turnout: 41.14 percent  

Back to the top


Lynton and Lynmouth - One Seat UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
HIBBERT SUZETTE ELIZABETH   LIBERAL DEMOCRAT RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Back to the top


Marwood - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1516

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
DARLING MICKY THE GREEN PARTY 87
PILE JIM LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 373
TUCKER JOE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 416 Elected
Spoilt papers: 2    Percent Turnout: 57.95 percent  

Back to the top


Newport (Barnstaple) - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3587

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
EDWARDS FRANK ERNEST LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 495
HARRISON MICHAEL LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 623 Elected
KNIGHT RICKY THE GREEN PARTY 450
MACBETH BRIAN WILLIAM LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 470
MATHEWS JOHN LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 611 Elected
WYCHERLEY AMANDA THE GREEN PARTY 281
Spoilt papers:14    Percent Turnout: 43.61 percent  

Back to the top


North Molton - One Seat - UNCONTESTED

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
EDGELL RICHARD COLIN   LOCAL CONSERVATIVES RETURNED UNOPPOSED

Back to the top


Pilton (Barnstaple) - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3272

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
GREENSLADE BRIAN CAROL LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 768 Elected
KNIGHT L'ANNE THE GREEN PARTY 310
MANUEL MAIR LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 727 Elected
PEARSON JUNE YVONNE LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 280
TICKELL ROBERT MICHAEL LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 254
Spoilt papers: 3    Percent Turnout: 39.69 percent  

Back to the top


South Molton - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3535

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
DOWLING DOUGLAS WILLIAM LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 430
MORNINGMIST JACKIE THE GREEN PARTY 199
SEWELL SUSAN JANE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 612 Elected
WORDEN DAVID JOHN LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 664 Elected
YABSLEY JEREMY OWEN LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 532
Spoilt papers: 1    Percent Turnout: 37.4 percent  

Back to the top


Witheridge - One Seat

Total Electorate: 1807

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
LEWIS NANCY MARION LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 511 Elected
PALMER KATE LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 360
Spoilt papers: 4    Percent Turnout: 48.61 percent  

Back to the top


Yeo Valley (Barnstaple) - Two Seats

Total Electorate: 3454

SurnameFirst NamesDescriptionNumber of Votes
CHUGG KATH LOCAL CONSERVATIVES 199
DYER PAUL CHARLES COMMUNIST PARTY OF BRITAIN 96
HAYWOOD CHRIS LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 637 Elected
PAYNE COLIN JAMES LIBERAL DEMOCRAT 610 Elected
WILLOUGHBY SARAH THE GREEN PARTY 190
Spoilt papers: 10    Percent Turnout: 28.88 percent  

Back to the top