Election results by division

Total electorate: 75,829
Total turnout: 32.19 percent
Total postal vote return: 67.16 percentĀ 

Barnstaple North

Total Electorate: 10883
Turnout: 28.88 percent
Spoilt papers: 9
Postal votes issued: 1470
Postal votes returned: 70.2 percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CANN, Mark Michael Robert The Labour Party Candidate 262
GREENSLADE, Brian Carol Liberal Democrat 959 ELECTED
HARVEY, Simon Peter The Conservative Party Candidate 672
KNIGHT, Ricky Green Party Candidate 526
PAGRAM, Michael Edward UK Independence Party (UK I P) 603
PRIDEAUX, Tom Independent 59
SABLES, Gerrard, Anthony Communist Party 53

Back to top

Barnstaple South

Total Electorate: 10277
Turnout: 29.38 percent
Spoilt papers: 0
Postal votes issued: 1360
Postal votes returned: 68.46 percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
HAWORTH-BOOTH, Rosemary Green Party Candidate 184
HAYWOOD, Chris Liberal Democrat 824
MATHEWS, John Vincent The Conservative Party Candidate 955 ELECTED
MOODY, Geoff Labour Party Candidate 285
TURNER, Christopher Frederick William UK Independence Party (UK I P) 759

Back to top

Braunton Rural

Total Electorate: 9508
Turnout: 31.31 percent
Spoilt papers: 0
Postal votes issued: 1251
Postal votes returned: 63.15 percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CANN, Valerie jean The Labour Party Party Candidate 305
CHUGG, Caroline Jean The Conservative Party Candidate 1073 ELECTED
CROWTHER, Stephen James UK Independence Party (UK I P) 742
FOWLES-SMITH, Jooley Green Party Candidate 165
SPEAR, Elizabeth Mary Liberal Democrat Focus Team 680

Back to top

Chulmleigh and Swimbridge

Total Electorate: 9504
Turnout: 36.9 percent
Spoilt papers: 0
Postal votes issued: 1329
Postal votes returned: 66.37 percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BAGLOW, John UK Independence Party (UK I P) 731
EDGELL, Richard Colin The Conservative Party Candidate 1482 ELECTED
HAWORTH-BOOTH, Mark Green Party Candidate 228
MASON, Marion Elizabeth The Labour Party Candidate 212
WORDEN, David John Liberal Democrat 846

Back to top

Combe Martin Rural

Total Electorate: 8304
Turnout: 33.26 percent
Spoilt papers: 0
Postal votes issued: 1129
Postal votes returned: 65.9 percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BURROWS, Scott Lawley Green Party Candidate 174
DAVIS, Andrea Vivienne The Conservative Party Candidate 1452 ELECTED
HAWES, Rodney Hillman Liberal Democrat 274
NORDEN, Andy UK Independence Party (UK I P) 718
PETTIFER, Heathcliffe Guy The Labour Party Candidate 138

Back to top

Fremington Rural

Total Electorate: 8589
Turnout: 38.96 percent
Spoilt papers: 0
Postal votes issued: 1088
Postal votes returned: 70.86 percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BELL, Joanne - 73
BIEDERMAN, Frank Independent 1526 ELECTED
CANN, Rodney Sheridan Independent 904
Crowther, Caroline Susan UK Independence Party (UK I P) 514
HIMAN, John The Conservative Party Candidate 203
NEARY, Danny James The Labour Party Candidate 72
WOOD, Liz Green Party Candidate 50

Back to top

Ilfracombe

Total Electorate: 9279
Turnout: 25.21 percent
Spoilt papers: 6
Postal votes issued: 985
Postal votes returned: 67.01 percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
CRABB, Paul Edward The Conservative Party Candidate 747
EDMUNDS, Mike Independent 851 ELECTED
HOLDSWORTH, Marianna The Labour Party Candidate 253
WHITTLE, Alan Roy UK Independence Party (UK I P) 482

Back to top

South Molton Rural

Total Electorate: 9485
Turnout: 34.94 percent
Spoilt papers: 9
Postal votes issued: 1258
Postal votes returned: 65.1 percent

Name of CandidateDescriptionNumber of votes
BUSHELL, Matthew Thomas Liberal Democrat 933
GREENFIELD, Hilary Kathryn The Labour Party Candidate 167
HOCKIN, Brian David UK Independence Party (UK I P) 696
KNIGHT, L'Anne Green Party Candidate 90
YABSLEY, Jeremy Owen The Conservative Party Candidate 1419 ELECTED

Back to top