Bishop's Tawton


Classification: Parish Council
Start date:
End date:

Current membership

Mrs Susan Barber (Parish Councillor since 4 June 2009)
Parish Councillor Peter Leaver (Parish Councillor since 11 May 2015)
Parish Councillor Clifford Lewis (Parish Councillor since 11 May 2015)
Parish Councillor Liz Peacock (Parish Councillor since 11 May 2015)
Mr Terry Squire (Parish Clerk since 3 September 2009)
Mr C Verney (Parish Council Member since 26 November 2012)

Former membership

Parish Councillor Michael Beer (Parish Councillor until 30 April 2003)
Parish Councillor Clifford Bell (Parish Councillor from 31 May 2011 until 18 March 2014)
Mrs Lynn Dare (Parish Council Member from 3 May 2007 until 11 May 2011)
Parish Councillor Pauline Down (Parish Councillor until 1 October 2005)
Parish Councillor John Fahy (Parish Councillor from 11 May 2015 until 3 June 2016)
Mr Christopher Gooderham (Parish Council Member from 3 May 2007 until 27 October 2008)
Mr Brian Gould (Parish Council Member from 22 May 2008 until 8 November 2010)
Mr Rupert Hambly (Parish Councillor from 6 March 2011 until 18 February 2014)
Parish Councillor Colin Hutchings (Parish Councillor from 1 June 2003 until 1 October 2005)
Parish Councillor John Lambert (Parish Councillor until 28 September 2010)
Mrs Pamela Lewis (Parish Clerk from 1 April 2008 until 3 September 2009)
Parish Councillor Reginald Lock (Parish Councillor until 30 April 2003)
Parish Councillor Jeffery Lock (Parish Councillor from 1 June 2003 until 1 October 2005)
Mrs Samantha Mckernan (Parish Councillor from 27 October 2008 until 3 March 2017)
Mr S. McKibbin (Parish Clerk until 31 March 2004)
Ms Amanda Robinson (Parish Councillor from 1 October 2005 until 4 June 2009)
Mrs Leslie Sanders (Parish Councillor from 3 May 2007 until 4 August 2009)
Parish Councillor David Scott (Parish Councillor until 1 July 2002)
Parish Councillor Roy Shapland (Parish Councillor until 11 May 2011)
Parish Councillor Andrew Shiner (Parish Clerk from 1 April 2004 until 8 June 2004)
Parish Councillor Andrew Shiner (Parish Councillor until 1 October 2005)
Parish Councillor Andrew Shiner (Parish Councillor from 28 September 2009 until 11 May 2011)
Parish Councillor Andrew Spear (Parish Councillor until 11 May 2011)
Parish Councillor Charles Stanbury (Parish Councillor from 1 June 2003 until 3 May 2007)
Parish Councillor John Taylor (Parish Councillor until 1 July 2002)
Parish Councillor John Taylor (Parish Councillor from 11 May 2011 until 11 May 2011)
Mr John Taylor (Parish Councillor from 1 October 2005 until 19 July 2013)
Mr Christopher Verney (Parish Councillor from 14 December 2010 until 11 May 2011)
Parish Councillor Rosemary Williams (Parish Clerk from 8 June 2004 until 4 April 2008)
Parish Councillor Rosemary Williams (Parish Councillor from 17 September 2002 until 1 October 2005)
Mr Lee Williams (Parish Councillor from 1 October 2005 until 3 May 2007)