Council


Classification: Full Council
Start date: 8 April 1998
End date:

Current membership

Councillor Pat Barker (Member since 3 May 2007)
Councillor Frank Biederman (Member since 5 May 2011)
Councillor Robin Bonds (Member since 11 May 2015)
Councillor Adam Bradford (Member since 5 May 2011)
Councillor David Brailey (Member since 5 May 2003)
Councillor Jim Campbell (Member since 11 May 2015)
Councillor Rodney Cann (Member since 10 May 1999)
Councillor Joy Cann (Member since 11 May 2015)
Councillor Jasmine Chesters (Member since 5 May 2003)
Councillor Mrs Caroline Chugg (Member since 3 May 2007)
Councillor Paul Crabb (Member since 3 May 2007)
Councillor Mrs Sue Croft (Chairman since 5 April 2017)
Councillor Ms Andrea Davis (Member since 5 May 2003)
Councillor Richard Edgell (Member since 5 May 2003)
Councillor Mike Edmunds (Member since 5 May 2003)
Councillor Mrs Jacqueline Flynn (Member since 5 May 2011)
Councillor Geoffrey Fowler (Member since 5 May 2011)
Councillor Brian Greenslade (Member since 8 April 1998)
Councillor Yvette Gubb (Member since 8 April 1998)
Councillor Michael Harrison (Member since 5 May 2003)
Councillor Suzanne Haywood (Member since 3 May 2007)
Councillor Mrs Julie Hunt (Member since 3 May 2007)
Councillor Dick Jones (Member since 11 May 2015)
Councillor Glyn Lane (Member since 5 May 2011)
Councillor Eric Ley (Member since 10 May 1999)
Councillor John Lovering (Member since 11 May 2015)
Councillor Douglas (Roy) Lucas (Member since 19 May 2011)
Councillor David Luggar (Member since 3 May 2007)
Councillor Mair Manuel (Member since 10 May 1999)
Councillor John Mathews (Member since 19 May 2011)
Councillor Ian Meadlarkin (Member since 11 May 2015)
Councillor John Moore (Vice-Chairman since 5 April 2017)
Councillor Brian Moores (Member since 3 May 2007)
Councillor John Patrinos (Member since 11 May 2015)
Councillor Malcolm Prowse (Member since 8 April 1998)
Councillor Ian Roome (Member since 11 May 2015)
Councillor Frederick (Joe) Tucker (Member since 5 May 2003)
Councillor Faye Webber (Member since 8 April 1998)
Councillor Walter White (Member since 5 May 2011)
Councillor Malcolm Wilkinson (Vice-Chairman since 3 April 2013)
Councillor Tony Wood (Member since 11 May 2015)
Councillor David Worden (Member since 3 May 2007)
Councillor Jeremy Yabsley (Member since 25 October 2007)

former membership

Meetings


4/4/2018 6:00PM (Future) Annual Council
21/2/2018 6:00PM (Future) Council
17/1/2018 6:00PM (Future) Council
22/11/2017 6:00PM (Future) Council
6/9/2017 6:00PM (Future) Council
12/7/2017 6:00PM Council
5/4/2017 6:00PM Council
5/4/2017 6:45PM Annual Council
22/2/2017 6:00PM Council
1/2/2017 6:00PM Extraordinary Full Council
18/1/2017 6:00PM Council
23/11/2016 6:00PM Council
21/9/2016 6:00PM Council
6/7/2016 6:00PM Council
18/5/2016 6:00PM Council (Full Council) Extraordinary
6/4/2016 7:00PM Council (Full Council) Annual Council
6/4/2016 6:00PM Council
24/2/2016 6:00PM Council
13/1/2016 6:00PM Council
16/12/2015 7:00PM Council (Full Council) Extraordinary Cancelled
25/11/2015 6:00PM Council
23/9/2015 6:00PM Council
23/9/2015 5:45PM Extraordinary Council
8/7/2015 6:00PM Council
21/5/2015 2:30PM Annual Council
18/3/2015 6:00PM Council
25/2/2015 6:00PM Council
14/1/2015 6:00PM Council
26/11/2014 6:00PM Council
24/9/2014 6:00PM Council
25/6/2014 5:00PM Council
30/4/2014 4:00PM Council Extraordinary
2/4/2014 6:00PM Council
2/4/2014 7:00PM Annual Council
26/2/2014 6:00PM Council
15/1/2014 6:00PM Council
16/12/2013 6:00PM Council (Full Council) Extraordinary Cancelled
27/11/2013 6:00PM Council Full Council
25/9/2013 6:00PM Council Full Council
28/8/2013 6:00PM Council (Full Council) Extraordinary
10/7/2013 6:00PM Council
3/4/2013 6:00PM Council Full Council
3/4/2013 7:00PM Council (Full Council) Annual Council
27/2/2013 6:00PM Council Full Council
16/1/2013 6:00PM Council Full Council
28/11/2012 6:00PM Council Full Council
26/9/2012 6:00PM Council Full Council
26/9/2012 5:45PM Council Extraordinary
27/6/2012 7:00PM Council Full Council
4/4/2012 7:00PM Council Full Council
4/4/2012 8:00PM Council Annual Council
22/2/2012 7:00PM Council Full Council
18/1/2012 2:30PM Council Full Council
23/11/2011 7:00PM Council Full Council
28/9/2011 7:00PM Council Full Council
29/6/2011 7:00PM Council Full Council
19/5/2011 2:30PM Council Full Council Annual Council
13/4/2011 7:00PM Council Full Council
22/2/2011 7:00PM Council Full Council
19/1/2011 2:30PM Council Full Council
14/12/2010 2:00PM Council Extraordinary
17/11/2010 7:00PM Council Full Council
4/11/2010 2:00PM Council Extraordinary
27/10/2010 2:00PM Council Extraordinary Cancelled
25/8/2010 7:00PM Council Full Council
30/6/2010 7:00PM Council Full Council
26/5/2010 2:00PM Council Extraordinary
7/4/2010 7:45PM Council Annual Council
7/4/2010 7:00PM Council Full Council
23/2/2010 7:00PM Council Full Council
20/1/2010 2:30PM Council Full Council
16/12/2009 2:30PM Council Extraordinary
18/11/2009 7:00PM Council Full Council
14/10/2009 2:30PM Council Extraordinary Cancelled
23/9/2009 7:00PM Council Extraordinary
26/8/2009 7:00PM Council Full Council
24/6/2009 7:00PM Council Full Council
7/4/2009 7:45PM Council Annual Council
7/4/2009 7:00PM Council Full Council
23/2/2009 2:00PM Full Council Extraordinary
18/2/2009 7:00PM Council Full Council
14/1/2009 2:30PM Council Full Council
19/11/2008 7:00PM Council Full Council
15/10/2008 7:00PM Council Full Council
27/8/2008 7:00PM Council Full Council
30/7/2008 6:00PM Council Extraordinary
25/6/2008 7:00PM Council Full Council
7/5/2008 7:00PM Council Extraordinary
9/4/2008 7:30PM Council Annual Council
9/4/2008 6:00PM Council Full Council
5/3/2008 7:00PM Council Extraordinary
20/2/2008 7:00PM Council Full Council
16/1/2008 2:30PM Council Full Council
17/12/2007 7:00PM Council Extraordinary
21/11/2007 7:00PM Council Full Council
10/10/2007 7:00PM Council Full Council
29/8/2007 7:00PM Council Full Council
27/6/2007 7:00PM Council Full Council
17/5/2007 2:30PM Council Full Council
4/4/2007 7:00PM Council Full Council
21/2/2007 7:00PM Council Full Council
17/1/2007 2:30PM Council Full Council
22/11/2006 7:00PM Council Full Council
11/10/2006 7:00PM Council Full Council
30/8/2006 7:00PM Council Full Council
28/6/2006 7:00PM Council Full Council
31/5/2006 7:00PM Council Extraordinary
5/4/2006 7:00PM Council Annual Council
5/4/2006 6:00PM Council Full Council
22/2/2006 7:00PM Council Full Council
31/1/2006 7:00PM Council Extraordinary
18/1/2006 2:30PM Council Full Council
14/12/2005 2:30PM Council Full Council
12/10/2005 7:00PM Council Extraordinary
1/9/2005 7:00PM Council Full Council
20/7/2005 7:00PM Council Full Council
22/6/2005 7:00PM Council Full Council
18/5/2005 7:00PM Council Annual Council
30/3/2005 7:00PM Council Full Council
23/2/2005 7:00PM Council Full Council
19/1/2005 2:30PM Council Full Council
2/12/2004 2:30PM Council Extraordinary
3/11/2004 2:30PM Council Full Council
20/10/2004 1:00PM Council Extraordinary
21/7/2004 7:00PM Council Full Council
23/6/2004 7:00PM Council Full Council
7/4/2004 7:00PM Council Full Council
7/4/2004 8:00PM Council Annual Council
25/2/2004 7:00PM Council Full Council Extraordinary
21/1/2004 2:30PM Council Full Council
15/12/2003 2:30PM Council Extraordinary
6/11/2003 2:30PM Council Extraordinary
24/9/2003 7:00PM Council Full Council
23/7/2003 7:00PM Council (Full Council)
25/6/2003 7:00PM Council (Extraordinary)
21/5/2003 7:00PM Council (Extraordinary)
15/5/2003 2:30PM Council (Annual Council)
16/4/2003 2:30PM Council (Full Council)
26/2/2003 7:00PM Council (Extraordinary)
22/1/2003 2:30PM Council (Full Council)
29/10/2002 7:00PM Council (Extraordinary)
24/9/2002 12:00PM Council (Full Council)
24/7/2002 7:00PM Council (Full Council)
24/6/2002 7:00PM Council (Extraordinary)
3/4/2002 3:30PM Council (Annual Council)
3/4/2002 2:30PM Council (Full Council)
26/2/2002 7:00PM Council (Extraordinary)
23/1/2002 2:30PM Council (Full Council)
17/10/2001 2:30PM Council (Full Council)
25/7/2001 2:30PM Council (Full Council)
27/6/2001 2:30PM Council (Extraordinary)
4/4/2001 10:00AM Council (Full Council)
4/4/2001 4:00PM Council (Annual Council)
21/3/2001 7:00PM Council (Extraordinary) Cancelled
5/3/2001 7:30PM Council (Extraordinary)
24/1/2001 2:30PM Council (Full Council)
29/11/2000 2:30PM Council (Extraordinary) Cancelled
1/11/2000 2:30PM Council (Full Council)
26/7/2000 2:30PM Council (Full Council)
5/4/2000 7:00PM Council (Full Council)
5/4/2000 7:45PM Council (Annual Council)
2/3/2000 2:00PM Council (Full Council)
16/2/2000 6:30PM Council (Extraordinary)
16/2/2000 2:30PM Council (Full Council) Cancelled
19/1/2000 6:30PM Council (Extraordinary)
14/12/1999 2:30PM Council (Full Council)
1/9/1999 6:30PM Council (Full Council)
28/7/1999 7:00PM Council (Full Council)
25/6/1999 12:30PM Council (Full Council)
19/5/1999 2:30PM Council (Full Council)
21/4/1999 7:00PM Council (Full Council)
31/3/1999 7:00PM Council (Full Council)
2/3/1999 3:00PM Council (Full Council)
10/2/1999 3:30PM Council (Full Council)
27/1/1999 7:00PM Council (Full Council)
15/12/1998 3:00PM Council (Full Council)
21/10/1998 7:00PM Council (Full Council)
29/7/1998 7:00PM Council (Full Council)
10/6/1998 7:00PM Council (Full Council)
8/4/1998 7:00PM Council (Full Council)
8/4/1998 12:00AM Council Extraordinary

Former membership

Councillor Mrs Joanne Bell (Member from 5 May 2011 until 24 June 2011)
Councillor Timothy Bonner (Member from 10 May 1999 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Mrs Lesley Brown (Member from 5 May 2011 until 11 May 2015)
Councillor Lynn Brown (Member from 10 May 1999 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Zena Burland (Vice-Chairman from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Jamie Burn (Member from 8 April 1998 until 22 January 2003)
Councillor Dave Butt (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2011)
Councillor Kevin Butt (Member from 5 May 2003 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Jim Campbell (Member from 10 May 1999 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Reginald Cane (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Janet Carter (Member from 15 September 2005 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Jasmine Chesters (Vice-Chairman from 9 April 2008 until 7 April 2010)
Councillor Mrs Caroline Chugg (Vice-Chairman from 7 April 2010 until 30 June 2010)
Councillor Mrs Julia Clark (Member from 5 May 2003 until 5 April 2006)
Councillor Mrs Julia Clark (Member from 5 May 2011 until 11 May 2015)
Councillor Mrs Julia Clark (Vice-Chairman from 5 April 2006 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Anthony Clark (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Albert Cook (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2011)
Councillor Mrs Sue Croft (Member from 3 May 2007 until 21 May 2015)
Councillor Mrs Sue Croft (Vice-Chairman from 21 May 2015 until 5 April 2017)
Councillor Philip Daniel (Member from 5 May 2003 until 5 May 2011)
Councillor Robert Darell (Member from 3 May 2007 until 5 May 2011)
Councillor Jan Deverell (Member from 8 April 1998 until 8 August 2001)
Councillor Down (Member from 8 April 1998 until 2 February 1999)
Councillor Mike Edmunds (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Len Ellway (Chairman from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Ernest Evans (Member from 5 May 2003 until 25 May 2005)
Councillor Mrs Jacqueline Flynn (Chairman from 21 May 2015 until 5 April 2017)
Councillor Mrs Jacqueline Flynn (Member from 5 May 2011 until 21 May 2015)
Councillor Geoffrey Fowler (Chairman from 3 April 2013 until 2 April 2014)
Councillor Geoffrey Fowler (Member from 10 May 1999 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Geoffrey Fowler (Member from 5 May 2011 until 19 May 2011)
Councillor Geoffrey Fowler (Vice-Chairman from 19 May 2011 until 3 April 2013)
Councillor Ivan Frances (Member from 10 May 1999 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Albert Furber (Member from 10 May 1999 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Herbie Geen (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor John Gill (Member from 3 May 2007 until 5 May 2011)
Councillor Bob Gilliat (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Julian Gurney (Member from 5 May 2011 until 17 March 2015)
Councillor Mrs Silvia Harrison (Member from 3 May 2007 until 5 May 2011)
Councillor Laurence Haydn-Higgins (Member from 5 May 2003 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Christopher Haywood (Chairman from 10 May 2005 until 5 April 2006)
Councillor Christopher Haywood (Member from 5 April 2006 until 5 May 2011)
Councillor Christopher Haywood (Vice-Chairman from 7 April 2004 until 18 May 2005)
Councillor Suzanne Haywood (Chairman from 19 May 2011 until 3 April 2013)
Councillor Suzanne Haywood (Member from 3 May 2007 until 19 May 2011)
Councillor Mrs Suzette Hibbert (Member from 3 May 2007 until 5 May 2011)
Councillor Brian Hockin (Member from 5 May 2011 until 11 May 2015)
Councillor Pam Holland (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Harold Hopkins (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Brian Jewell (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Bob Jones (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Dick Jones (Member from 3 May 2007 until 5 May 2011)
Councillor Alan Kift (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Gordon Kingdon OBE (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Ted Kingston (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Patricia Knight (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Mrs Nancy Lewis (Member from 5 May 2003 until 14 September 2007)
Councillor Ray Liverton (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Douglas (Roy) Lucas (Chairman from 9 April 2008 until 19 May 2011)
Councillor Douglas (Roy) Lucas (Member from 5 May 2003 until 17 May 2007)
Councillor Douglas (Roy) Lucas (Vice-Chairman from 17 May 2007 until 9 April 2008)
Councillor Brian MacBeth (Member from 8 April 1998 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Mair Manuel (Chairman from 17 May 2007 until 9 April 2008)
Councillor John Mathews (Member from 3 May 2007 until 30 June 2010)
Councillor John Mathews (Vice-Chairman from 30 June 2010 until 19 May 2011)
Councillor Carol McCormack-Hole BEM (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2011)
Councillor John Milton (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Val Monk (Member from 10 May 1999 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor John Moore (Member from 10 May 1999 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor John Moore (Member from 5 May 2011 until 5 April 2017)
Councillor Roy Morrish (Member from 10 May 1999 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Peter Mullen (Member from 5 May 2003 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Ted Nightingale (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Frank Ovey (Member from 8 April 1998 until 3 July 2005)
Councillor Michael Pagram (Member from 5 May 2003 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Des Paul (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Colin Payne (Member from 8 April 1998 until 11 May 2015)
Councillor Diana Piercy (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Terry Pincombe (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2003)
Mr Don Pratt (Secretary until 1 May 2003)
Councillor Janet Preston (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Frank Purcell (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Alan Rennles (Member from 10 May 1999 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Susan Sewell (Member from 10 May 1999 until 5 May 2011)
Councillor Marguerite Shapland (Member from 8 April 1998 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Carol Slinn (Member from 10 May 1999 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Derrick Spear (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Derrick Spear (Member from 14 July 2005 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Derrick Spear (Member from 5 May 2011 until 12 May 2015)
Councillor David Spear (Member from 10 May 1999 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Liz Spear (Chairman from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Peter Spencer (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Susan Sussex (Member from 3 May 2007 until 5 May 2011)
Councillor Margaret Sutcliffe (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor Ron Taylor (Member from 8 April 1998 until 10 May 1999)
Councillor John Travis (Member from 5 May 2003 until 3 May 2007)
Councillor Christopher Turner (Member from 11 August 2011 until 11 May 2015)
Councillor Venner (Member from 8 April 1998 until 11 November 1998)
Councillor Philip Webb (Member from 5 May 2011 until 11 May 2015)
Councillor Walter White (Member from 8 April 1998 until 5 May 2003)
Councillor Malcolm Wilkinson (Member from 10 May 1999 until 3 April 2013)
Councillor John Wilsher (Chairman from 5 April 2006 until 17 May 2007)
Councillor John Wilsher (Member from 10 May 1999 until 28 April 2011)
Councillor Colin Wright (Member from 3 May 2007 until 5 May 2011)
Councillor Paul Yabsley (Member from 3 May 2007 until 11 May 2015)